Login

help with neb32 in cubase 4.5 XP_32bit > windows 7_64bit

If you need to write about anything else please do it here..

help with neb32 in cubase 4.5 XP_32bit > windows 7_64bit

Postby david1103 » Mon Jan 03, 2011 11:32 pm

i am planning on changing my OS from xp 32bit to windows 7 64bit

i don't want the problems of trying the experimental 64bit cubase 4.5, or paying to update to cubase 5, or changing all my plugins to 64bit. i would like to run my normal cubase 4.5 32bit inside windows 7 64bit. do i have to use an emulation mode?

i have read here i will get more memory use per nebula 32bit instance inside cubase 32bit on windows 7 64bit? i run out of memory for nebula at the moment on the 32bit xp. if i can just get a few more nebula's running without crashes it will be worth it!

if anyone has done this, can they let me know of any possible problems or give any tips? do i still install the original dongle drivers for the 32bit cubase or new 64bit ones? i can get all the 64bit drivers for my machine ok. THANKS.
User avatar
david1103
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:26 am

Re: help with neb32 in cubase 4.5 XP_32bit > windows 7_64bit

Postby himhui » Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:44 am

A 32bit Daw works perfectly and direct in Win7 x64 but there's still 4G ram limit, If you want to make use of more rams, x64 OS and x64 software is a must....
97v4 /Win7 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.29 /X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro
User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1076
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: help with neb32 in cubase 4.5 XP_32bit > windows 7_64bit

Postby Owen » Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:51 am

It really depends on what DAW you want to use and what you're prepared to do. I believe for example, if you used 32bit Reaper on x64 and ran plugins as seperate processes, you can use more memory - well relatively speaking i.e. 32bit plugins can "see" theoretical addressable "4gb". Though looking at this from another angle, I have not seen a 4gb Nebula preset yet... ;) I haven't tried this seperate processes feature myself, I'm not sure how well *all* plugins work

There are also products like JBridge: http://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/

That allow for x32 on x64 with seperate process instantiation to "see more ram" (still limited though, as per the discussion above about 4gb), if that's what you want to do.

I've not looked too hard at Cubase for a while for various reasons. I would look at the Steinberg forums to see what other people say about this.

Owen ;)
Owen
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 11:20 am


Return to Other things

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests