Login

Plugins are not Shown In H******* Mixbus 2.5

If you need to write about anything else please do it here..

Plugins are not Shown In H******* Mixbus 2.5

Postby cjperez » Sat May 09, 2015 9:03 pm

Hello All... I'm currently diving into the world of the H******* Mixbus DAW (Currently using CUbase 8 as my main however) and i have absolutely no problems using ACQUA plugins in Cubase whether be x32 or x64 bit...

However, i can't seem to get Mixbus to "See" any Acqua plugins.... I tried a couple things. For EG:

1. Moved all Acqua plugins to a NEW Folder and told Mixbus to "Look" at that folder. (That didnt work)

Now the windows version of mixbus is mainly a 32bit DAW at the moment so i'm only trying the 32bit plugins, but just for kicks i put the x64 bit plugins in another folder and directed Mixbus to look at that and well,, as one would expect, No dice...

So if anyone has had success or any suggestions with using Acqua Plugs with Mixbus I would be grateful and this could also serve as a reference for others who may have this issue...
Intel Core i7 5820k 3.3ghz. 32gigs Ram, Samsung SSD, MSI X99A motherboard, Cubase 8, H******* Mixbus 3.3 & 2.5, Antelope Audio Zen Studio & Yamaha N8 Mixers. Win. 7 64 bit.
cjperez
User Level VII
User Level VII
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: Plugins are not Shown In H******* Mixbus 2.5

Postby mathias » Sun May 10, 2015 1:04 am

did you try it on stereotracks or monotracks in mixbus?

there is a limitation in the architecture of mixbus with stereo/mono plugins.
if it sees stereo from a plugin, it is not available on monotracks.

but i don't remember if it is only greyed out or entirely hidden.
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2115
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: Plugins are not Shown In H******* Mixbus 2.5

Postby cjperez » Sun May 10, 2015 2:17 am

Hey thanks for the response.. I did try both mono and stereo .
THe thing is, It's not showing up in the "Listing" for all the plugins... So, Mixbus isn't seeing it in the plugin list at all.
Intel Core i7 5820k 3.3ghz. 32gigs Ram, Samsung SSD, MSI X99A motherboard, Cubase 8, H******* Mixbus 3.3 & 2.5, Antelope Audio Zen Studio & Yamaha N8 Mixers. Win. 7 64 bit.
cjperez
User Level VII
User Level VII
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: Plugins are not Shown In H******* Mixbus 2.5

Postby grabie » Sun May 10, 2015 4:37 am

I do not use MB now, but I remember, when I tried it,
I had to use jBridge, 'cause I used Nebula x64 in Reaper x64.
Anyway, that worked ...
... bridging Nebula VSTs with jBridge to work in Harrison-Mixbus.
rme hdsp 9632 - i5 3570k - 16 gb ram - HD 7700 - 8.1 x64
grabie
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:32 pm

Re: Plugins are not Shown In H******* Mixbus 2.5

Postby himhui » Sun May 10, 2015 4:58 am

Jbrdige crashes MB sometimes, I'd advise the metaplug of DDMF which is more stable. However, the 8 buses of MB cannot handle latency over 8096 samples. IMO, MB is not a good choice to use with nebula and acqua plugins at the moment.
97v4 /Win7 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.28 /X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro
User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1073
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Plugins are not Shown In H******* Mixbus 2.5

Postby cjperez » Sun May 10, 2015 3:28 pm

That's for the replys..... You make a good point himhui concerning the latency thing.. I didnt think about that. Grabie, thanks to all for the suggestions... .. I'll continue to experiment...
Intel Core i7 5820k 3.3ghz. 32gigs Ram, Samsung SSD, MSI X99A motherboard, Cubase 8, H******* Mixbus 3.3 & 2.5, Antelope Audio Zen Studio & Yamaha N8 Mixers. Win. 7 64 bit.
cjperez
User Level VII
User Level VII
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: Plugins are not Shown In H******* Mixbus 2.5

Postby hemd » Sun May 10, 2015 11:54 pm

Maybe you should check out Ardour 4 for windows there is a beta and Nebula seems to work:
https://nightly.ardour.org/list.php
i wonder how the future of MB H******* will be, i don't think there can be both for windows. MB is a nice program, the Fx in the mixer sound good, but there are always moments where i think i am back with Logic in 2002. Ardour 4 seems to be a more complete program.
hemd
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 6:07 pm

Re: Plugins are not Shown In H******* Mixbus 2.5

Postby RJHollins » Mon May 11, 2015 12:12 am

Isn't 'MixBus' built on Ardour?
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2630
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Plugins are not Shown In H******* Mixbus 2.5

Postby cjperez » Mon May 11, 2015 12:51 am

You're absolutely correct. Mixbus is based on Ardour. However, i've gotten them to work... ( well, sort of.)
20150510_173133.jpg


Here's what i did.
Firstly, I uninstalled all my ACQUA Plugins and cleared out any remaining files in the directories. Both 32 & 64bit folders. However upon just randomly checking my Dashboard, i saw that there were some updates to some of the plugins that i had, so i took the liberty to download and install those newer versions instead. During the installations, I made sure to leave off the "- Install in Legacy mode - " option.. (because apparently that is how i installed my plugins in the past due to some instability errors that I was getting before. With these newer versions however, there are no such problems in Cubase 8 at least, which is my main Daw).
Now mixbus for Windows is only 32bit. So i mainly focused on those. I went to the plugin sections in Mixbus 2.5 (click window - then preferences, then the plugin section) where there's an option to scan the plugins of the specified VST folder and also a "CLEAR BLACKLIST" button as well.

So, I clicked the "CLEAR BLACKLIST" button first, then proceded to SCAN the VST Plugins folder.. Now not all 32bit plugins work with Mixbus so i got error messages and such but for the most part I have a good bit of plugins that are working really well.

Now After that I tried to activate Magenta, (I had a project that I was working on already loaded) and WALLA...it Worked. However, i had put it on a track that had other effects already on it.... Which was fine until I decided to put it on a NEW TRACK. Then........ SCREATCHHHHHHH.... Got a Crash..
20150510_173321.jpg


Also take a look at the Mixer channels (1/2 & 5/6). On (1/2) there are other plugins before the ACQUAs (and everything works fine that way) however on (5/6) with Magenta or any other ACQUA Plugin that's first, then that's where the crash happens.
20150510_173347.jpg


In other words, Everything works as it should as long as I don't use any ACQUA Plugins as the FIRST plugin on any track... And to be honest, that's ok with me.. I'm just happy that i'm able to use these awesome plugins now in Mixbus... I'm really just diving into it and i'm liking the workflow in Mixbus alot.....

So i hope this info can help someone that may have experienced this issue in H******* but as I pointed out there's a little workaround for the moment at least....

And RJHollins, you're correct i have to check out ARDOUR 4 for windows... Thanks for the Replys...
Intel Core i7 5820k 3.3ghz. 32gigs Ram, Samsung SSD, MSI X99A motherboard, Cubase 8, H******* Mixbus 3.3 & 2.5, Antelope Audio Zen Studio & Yamaha N8 Mixers. Win. 7 64 bit.
cjperez
User Level VII
User Level VII
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: Plugins are not Shown In H******* Mixbus 2.5

Postby himhui » Mon May 11, 2015 4:37 am

Ardour 4 for windows doesn't compensate latency correctly at the moment....

metaplug with mixbus & acqua
MB.jpg
97v4 /Win7 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.28 /X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro
User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1073
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Next

Return to Other things

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jfjer379@gmail.com and 2 guests