Login

Titanium (multiband compressor)

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music.

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Postby tumburu » Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:02 pm

Andrums wrote:+1
for lower crossover for the 2 band version, in order to separate the low end from the rest of the mix
or HP ftlter for 1B


Yes, I suggested that on gearslutz, regarding the 2 band version. Can't understand why the other crossover was chosen. Implementing a sidechain filter inside the 1 band version would be nice, but probably too complicated.
User avatar
tumburu
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:00 pm

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Postby giancarlo » Mon Dec 08, 2014 3:08 pm

it is a choice, I like it that way. This is the plain answer. :D

Than there is an hidden answer, it was easier and more logical from the implementation point of view. Two band version is easily derived from three band version with that choice.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9195
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Postby giancarlo » Mon Dec 08, 2014 3:11 pm

there is also a possible third answer: implementing in the opposite way you would need an additional switch. You loose the symmetry. And I'm paranoic about symmetry and minimalism
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9195
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Postby giancarlo » Mon Dec 08, 2014 3:13 pm

(the third answer is the real one :o )

I understand than someone prefers to split in the bottom, but in my current workflow I prefer to split in the high band, because I care high frequencies a lot more than bottom ones. This is a personal workflow. But I understand the request, so I anticipate you: on next time we'll do the opposite. There is a bit of symmetry also in this choice, because both solutions are adopted. Ok this last sentence is too much geeky.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9195
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Postby giancarlo » Mon Dec 08, 2014 3:20 pm

I'll try also to explain why I care more high frequencies - so I hope to provide a complete answer.
In general compressors are weak on high frequencies, because their action makes them harsher. So I like a bit of additional control there.

A better solution would be - maybe - the introduction of a sidechain filter, but it was too much far away from the original design. It was requested, though (requested by the "usual" bmanic, which is the source for 80% of requests on dynamic tools).
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9195
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Postby tumburu » Mon Dec 08, 2014 5:09 pm

Thanks for all the explanations.

I'm not forgetting that all these additional versions are a bonus, and I'm very impressed by that.

Bmanic knows what he's talking about, and I'm sure his input makes your products better. Maybe you could add a sidechain version of the 1 band as a paid update, like you did with the Magenta, and implement the filter from the low crossover (if that's even possible).
User avatar
tumburu
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:00 pm

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Postby aon » Mon Dec 08, 2014 10:11 pm

Andrums wrote:+1
for lower crossover for the 2 band version, in order to separate the low end from the rest of the mix
or HP ftlter for 1B


+1
aon
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 6:20 pm

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Postby Beatworld » Tue Dec 09, 2014 3:49 am

I'm getting GUI freezes on a pretty regular basis.
Single band and 3 band GUI (don't use the 2 band).

Closing the Titanium GUI and re-opening it fixes it but it is annoying.

Can be caused by tweaking the GUI of another plugin then trying to go back to Titanium.

Logic 10.0.7 on OSX 10.9.5.

YES, I've lodged a ticket with support :)
Beatworld
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:36 am
Location: Perth

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Postby Andrums » Tue Dec 09, 2014 11:14 am

Same problem here with both GUI3 and GUI4

Pro Tools 11 Mac OS 10.10.1
Andrums
Member
Member
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Postby gussyg » Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:04 pm

Beatworld wrote:I'm getting GUI freezes on a pretty regular basis.
Single band and 3 band GUI (don't use the 2 band).

Closing the Titanium GUI and re-opening it fixes it but it is annoying.

Can be caused by tweaking the GUI of another plugin then trying to go back to Titanium.

Logic 10.0.7 on OSX 10.9.5.

YES, I've lodged a ticket with support :)

+1 same here
gussyg
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 9:29 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Titanium

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests