Login

Renderer + Logic Pro bitrate problem ?

Additional software tools

Renderer + Logic Pro bitrate problem ?

Postby lordnielson » Tue Aug 17, 2010 5:22 pm

I just tried processing the wavs of a Logic Pro song with Renderer for Snow Leopard. When I reopened Logic there was no sound. The files were there, looking "louder" and all 32 bit.

I used the "copy/convert" function to get them back to 24 bit and after a restart the files again played back.

I read somewhere that Logic plays 32 bit float but not integer files.

Am I the only one with this issue ?
lordnielson
Member
Member
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Renderer + Logic Pro bitrate problem ?

Postby lordnielson » Thu Aug 26, 2010 2:24 pm

Hump
lordnielson
Member
Member
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Renderer + Logic Pro bitrate problem ?

Postby lordnielson » Thu Sep 02, 2010 7:48 am

Backdoor hump.
lordnielson
Member
Member
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Renderer + Logic Pro bitrate problem ?

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Sep 02, 2010 8:46 am

Am I the only one with this issue ?


Ask in logic forum about 32 bit float files. NRGUI use 32 bit float files due Nebula works at 64 bit float. Remember NRGUI is based on Acustica Audio Nebula Renderer, and is a free and unsoported product.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Renderer + Logic Pro bitrate problem ?

Postby lordnielson » Thu Sep 02, 2010 9:25 am

enriquesilveti wrote:Remember NRGUI is based on Acustica Audio Nebula Renderer, and is a free and unsoported product.


I know. Just asking a friendly question.
Thanks anyway.
lordnielson
Member
Member
 
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Renderer + Logic Pro bitrate problem ?

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Sep 02, 2010 9:29 am

I know. Just asking a friendly question.


We will start AU testing ASAP, we could try a simple solution for that.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires


Return to Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest