Login

Neb Renderer problems

Additional software tools

Neb Renderer problems

Postby Grim » Sat Apr 03, 2010 2:26 pm

Hi.

Having read a few posts about Wavelab having problems with latency compensation, I've been trying to get the renderer plus NRGUI up & running but am having problems.

In the GUI settings there is a box to select ACQUA config xml but I don't have this on my system. I tried pointing to Nebula reverb xml which gets the program up & running but when I try to render it crashes out with a memory error 0.

Is the ACQUA xml likely to be the cause of my problems & if so how do I create or install it.

Cheers.
Grim
Member
Member
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:30 pm

Re: Neb Renderer problems

Postby Grim » Sat Apr 03, 2010 2:39 pm

Duh!! Seem to have solved my problem.

I assumed that for my test I could leave REPLACE as suffix but it really did need replacing & now seems to render fine.

Still would like confirmation that pointing to the Nebula Reverb xml is ok??

Thanks for any advice & thanks too for creating this useful app :)
Grim
Member
Member
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:30 pm

Re: Neb Renderer problems

Postby zabukowski » Sat Apr 03, 2010 6:47 pm

Grim wrote:Duh!! Seem to have solved my problem.

I assumed that for my test I could leave REPLACE as suffix but it really did need replacing & now seems to render fine.

Still would like confirmation that pointing to the Nebula Reverb xml is ok??

Thanks for any advice & thanks too for creating this useful app :)


Using Nebula Reverb XML as ACQUA XML is perfectly OK !

When using REPLACE suffix, original files are replaced with new, processed (rendered) files. So far, I am not aware of any problem regarding this parameter. Please attach screenshot of your problem if possible.

Zabukowski
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1103
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Re: Neb Renderer problems

Postby Grim » Mon Apr 05, 2010 12:01 pm

Aha....then there is no problem at all....I didn't realise replacing original file with same name was possible. :oops:

Thanks again...makes the process even simpler with no file renaming required.
Grim
Member
Member
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:30 pm


Return to Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests