Login

Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Additional software tools

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Postby Avgatzeblouz » Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:13 pm

Sorry if I missed it... Is it possible to batch-create all my VST setups to AAX ?

Thanks.
Avgatzeblouz
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:13 pm

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Postby zabukowski » Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:26 pm

Avgatzeblouz wrote:Sorry if I missed it... Is it possible to batch-create all my VST setups to AAX ?

Thanks.


You can do it using Setups Manager as usual. You should have few things in mind, though:

1. Define unique MAGIC local tweak inside each setup (if you haven't already). Othwerwise AAX setups will not be properly recognized.

2. Because of this, you might have problem when loading your VST setups in existing projects, since VST setups now also contain new MAGIC tweaks - some hosts might get confused.

Rule: if you don't wan't trouble with existing VST projects, don't re-create them with new MAGIC tweaks. This leads to conclusion, that the best way is to have separate setups for AAX.

Cheers,
Franci
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1103
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Postby Avgatzeblouz » Thu Jun 09, 2016 4:31 am

Thanks, but sorry, I don't get it. Anyway, I have other issues/questions for you:

1-Protools 12.5 does not see my setups. I checked and the AAX are in the right folder. Not a big deal, I rarely use PT.
2- I managed to get Neb server working in remote mode. Can I create setups working across the network ? I tried to modify one of mine by adding the server adress in the XML, but that did not do it.

Thanks !
Avgatzeblouz
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:13 pm

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Postby zabukowski » Thu Jun 09, 2016 8:43 am

Avgatzeblouz wrote:Thanks, but sorry, I don't get it. Anyway, I have other issues/questions for you:

1-Protools 12.5 does not see my setups. I checked and the AAX are in the right folder. Not a big deal, I rarely use PT.
2- I managed to get Neb server working in remote mode. Can I create setups working across the network ? I tried to modify one of mine by adding the server adress in the XML, but that did not do it.

Thanks !


Which part you don't understand ? MAGIC tweak i've talked about might be the cause for your problem with PT.

Regarding remote mode - not sure, but this is more Nebula thing. If you can run Nebula plugin remotely, then setups should work as well.
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1103
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Postby Avgatzeblouz » Thu Jun 09, 2016 2:19 pm

OK, you mean the magic thing is mandatory for the setups to show in PT ?
Avgatzeblouz
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:13 pm

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Postby zabukowski » Thu Jun 09, 2016 3:24 pm

Avgatzeblouz wrote:OK, you mean the magic thing is mandatory for the setups to show in PT ?


Exactly! :)
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1103
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Postby Avgatzeblouz » Thu Jun 09, 2016 4:01 pm

Aaaah, OK. So what do I do exactly ??
Avgatzeblouz
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:13 pm

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Postby zabukowski » Thu Jun 09, 2016 4:14 pm

Avgatzeblouz wrote:Aaaah, OK. So what do I do exactly ??


For further detailed explanation please look into Nebula Setups User's Guide, page 16.

http://www.zabukowski.com/software/Nebu ... Manual.pdf
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1103
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Postby Avgatzeblouz » Thu Jun 09, 2016 4:20 pm

Thank you very much, sir.
Avgatzeblouz
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:13 pm

Re: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Postby Mysterygrimms » Mon Nov 21, 2016 4:04 am

How do I get certain images to show up in Nebula Setups 2.5.1 when selecting skins? Certain skins have a no image (Black and white photo icon).
Mysterygrimms
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 4:20 am

PreviousNext

Return to Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests