Login

Sudden problems with NebulaMan / Nebula Setups ?

Additional software tools

Sudden problems with NebulaMan / Nebula Setups ?

Postby zabukowski » Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:09 am

When you upgrade to the latest Nebula version, some problems might show up, like:

- ACQUA initialization error with configuration which previously worked
- Nebula presets not loading in NebulaMan
- startup crash

Most likely, the reason for this is outdated ACQUA programming library, which is needed by Nebula Setups / NebulaMan to access Nebula repository. For example, after you've upgraded to the Nebula version 1.4.009, you should update this programming library as well. At the moment, its latest version is 1.4.006.

How to do it:

- download and unpack attachment(s)

Windows (32 and 64 bit):
Copy/overwrite ACQUAL00.dll (32 bit) and/or ACQUAL01.dll (64 bit) to corresponding Nebula Setups / NebulaMan installation folder

Mac OS X (64 bit only):
Copy/overwrite ACQUAL00.dylib to NebulaSetups2.app / NebulaMan.app package "Contents/Frameworks" folder

***
Beta testers can always look for the latest version of ACQUA programming library here:
viewtopic.php?f=29&t=29022
Attachments
AcquaL00.dylib.1.4.006 - OSX.zip
(840.07 KiB) Downloaded 133 times
AcquaL.dll.1.4.006 - WIN.zip
(1.08 MiB) Downloaded 120 times
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Re: Nebula Setups crashing at startup after Nebula upgrade ?

Postby RJHollins » Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:23 am

Thanks Zab.

Although I didn't have any crashes, I did go ahead and update 'AcquaL01.dll' [64-bit] to the new file you linked.

This is the first time I've been made aware of this update. My question ... how often have these been changed ? Would it be possible to post a message when it does ?

Thanks for this excellent utility and your work!
8-)
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2633
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Nebula Setups crashing at startup after Nebula upgrade ?

Postby zabukowski » Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:56 am

RJHollins wrote:Thanks Zab.

Although I didn't have any crashes, I did go ahead and update 'AcquaL01.dll' [64-bit] to the new file you linked.

This is the first time I've been made aware of this update. My question ... how often have these been changed ? Would it be possible to post a message when it does ?

Thanks for this excellent utility and your work!
8-)


Each new Nebula Setups release comes with the latest library available at that time. But sometimes, library must be updated manually if you want to use it with the latest Nebula release. As i can remember, there were 1-2 cases so far, when library needed urgent update because of the crashes.

I also have few cases when supplied library was too new ... users with Nebula version 1.3.5xx for example.

You can check the version of the library in About/Credits window.
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Re: Nebula Setups crashing at startup after Nebula upgrade ?

Postby flaviusr » Sun Nov 29, 2015 2:23 pm

Thanks again.

F
Dual boot /LGA 2011 /i7 3820 /32 GB /GA-X79S-UP5 / osX 10.9.5 - Win 10
Mac Book Pro 2.4 Ghz / 8 Gb / osX 10.9.5
Prism Sound Lyra 2 - RME-Fireface UCX - Octamic XTC
Pro Tools 12.5 Cubase 8.5 Reaper 5.25 Wavelab 9 Ozone 7 Nebula Server Ultimate
User avatar
flaviusr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 7:35 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: Sudden problems with NebulaMan / Nebula Setups ?

Postby Mac » Tue Jan 19, 2016 8:54 pm

Hey Zabs. I have built a new computer and have moved my old setups (created with 2.5) to new pc. The new pc has Setups 2.5.1 installed. Both machines are win7 x64.

On the new pc, setups sees all my previous setups except two. These two are showing up just fine in my DAW (Sonar 8.5), and they load correctly. I moved these the same as the setups that 2.5.1 is seeing.

Any idea why setups cannot see these previous setups created with 2.5?

Thanks for a great program. I've already used it to create some new setups w 2.5.1

-Mac
Mac
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 9:06 pm

Re: Sudden problems with NebulaMan / Nebula Setups ?

Postby zabukowski » Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:40 pm

Mac wrote:Hey Zabs. I have built a new computer and have moved my old setups (created with 2.5) to new pc. The new pc has Setups 2.5.1 installed. Both machines are win7 x64.

On the new pc, setups sees all my previous setups except two. These two are showing up just fine in my DAW (Sonar 8.5), and they load correctly. I moved these the same as the setups that 2.5.1 is seeing.

Any idea why setups cannot see these previous setups created with 2.5?

Thanks for a great program. I've already used it to create some new setups w 2.5.1

-Mac


Hm, not sure why...

Did you move your setups using this procedure ?
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=28611
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Re: Sudden problems with NebulaMan / Nebula Setups ?

Postby Mac » Tue Jan 19, 2016 10:59 pm

...no I didn't use that method...but I will try and look in setups common folder on both old and new and see if they are the same....I'll report back.

Thanks for the help.
Mac
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 9:06 pm

Re: Sudden problems with NebulaMan / Nebula Setups ?

Postby zabukowski » Tue Jan 19, 2016 11:42 pm

Mac wrote:...no I didn't use that method...but I will try and look in setups common folder on both old and new and see if they are the same....I'll report back.

Thanks for the help.


Yes, i suspect missing setups are not in the common folder in the new computer ... because of that, Nebula Setups doesn't show them.
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Re: Sudden problems with NebulaMan / Nebula Setups ?

Postby Mac » Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:15 am

Hey Zabs...you were right...they are not in the setups common folder. Should I just copy those from old pc setups common folder to same folder on new pc?

I'll try that and see what I get. Thanks for the help. Either way I will let you know.
Mac
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 9:06 pm

Re: Sudden problems with NebulaMan / Nebula Setups ?

Postby Mac » Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:24 am

Well, that did the trick! Now they are available in Setups.

Thanks so much for your help.

I don't know why these weren't picked up like the other setups I had made on the old pc....anyway, thanks again for your help and quick responses.

Mac
Mac
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 9:06 pm

Next

Return to Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest