Login

Can't get going with Nebulaman

Additional software tools

Can't get going with Nebulaman

Postby dmh17 » Sat Dec 27, 2014 8:38 pm

I'm havng trouble getting started with Nebulaman. I've read the manual, scoured the internet, this forum and google groups, with no luck.

My problem: I can't preview an effected .wav file.

Here is what I'm doing:

0) Installed Nebula3
1) Installed v1.5.2 x64
2) I load a reverb program and see it in my master FX chain
3) I am asked to select the NebulaXML file (C:\Prgoram Files\VstPlugins\acustica64\Nebula3 Reverb.xml)
4) I see the reverb program loaded in the Master FX Chain window
5) I click "start preview" to play my wav file - I hear the DRY wav file with no reverb.
6) I have adjusted "tail size" to 999. (Not sure exactly what this does but I understand a low tail size could cut off the reverb tail).
7) When I select a program in the Nebula FX Chain, the sliders do not acquire paramter names or values associated with the program. Only Input and Output are present.

Note:
Nebula buffer == asio4all v2 buffer
Nebula program sample rate == asio4all sample rate
dmh17
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:36 pm

Re: Can't get going with Nebulaman

Postby RJHollins » Sat Dec 27, 2014 8:44 pm

What library 'preset' did you load ?
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2633
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Can't get going with Nebulaman

Postby dmh17 » Sat Dec 27, 2014 9:13 pm

The preset is called REV 70 Conc Hall II

Here is a screenshot:
http://screencast.com/t/NkhuT5U1
dmh17
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:36 pm

Re: Can't get going with Nebulaman

Postby RJHollins » Sat Dec 27, 2014 9:19 pm

2nd question ... have you tested the preset in a standard DAW ... and it works ??

Actually ... I'm stalling a bit until ZAB see's this post. [or others that know]. He'll help get you sorted out.

it is the holidaze season, to keep in mind :|
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2633
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Can't get going with Nebulaman

Postby zabukowski » Sat Dec 27, 2014 9:21 pm

I see you are using multi-config mode (second button from the left on fx-chain toolbar). Looks like the reverb program is not loaded correctly (REV init).

Please try to disable it - when loading a program, you won't be asked for config file anymore.

Default nebula xml will be used for each loaded program.

The program loads here as expected (with or without multi-config).

Try to load some other programs as well.
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Re: Can't get going with Nebulaman

Postby dmh17 » Sat Dec 27, 2014 9:30 pm

Thanks for your fast response.

I disabled multi config mode
I tried some other programs
I still don't hear the preset
The attached screenshot shows the log

http://screencast.com/t/WQns3kibsKjd
dmh17
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:36 pm

Re: Can't get going with Nebulaman

Postby zabukowski » Sat Dec 27, 2014 9:43 pm

Programs are definitively not loaded ("init" text in loaded program name), so you can't hear any effect.

Do the programs load correctly in your DAW using Nebula Reverb plugin ??

Edit:

Which Nebula version do you have installed ?

Do you have Nebula authorized ?
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Re: Can't get going with Nebulaman

Postby dmh17 » Sat Dec 27, 2014 10:02 pm

Now I see the programs are not loading properly for me in my DAW. (They still have "init" in the program name).

Nebula version is 1.3.742

And yes my nebula is authorized (says "CUSTOMER" on Master page)
dmh17
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:36 pm

Re: Can't get going with Nebulaman

Postby zabukowski » Sat Dec 27, 2014 10:15 pm

dmh17 wrote:Now I see the programs are not loading properly for me in my DAW. (They still have "init" in the program name).

Nebula version is 1.3.742

And yes my nebula is authorized (says "CUSTOMER" on Master page)


I suspect this still has something to do with authorization. Stock library is protected... Make sure you are using the latest version of stock library.

Please try to install and load some free 3rd party presets like http://www.timpetherick.co.uk/downloads/category/free/. They should work despite possible authorization problems.

Another thing may be wrong parameters in your nebula config xml file (in case you've edit it by yourself).

I recommend installing the latest available Nebula version from dashboard (your version is a bit old). Please backup your existing Nebula dll & xml files before doing update.
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Re: Can't get going with Nebulaman

Postby dmh17 » Sat Dec 27, 2014 11:16 pm

Thank you!

I've had nebula for months and haven't been able to figure it out. Finally got it working with your help.

I un-installed Nebula3, and installed the latest version.
Then I realized my Nebula3 was authorized, but the Nebula3 Reverb was not. So I requested that Nebula3 reverb license, and replaced the INIT.N2P and INIT.N2V files in my nebulatemprepository and now it's working (no longer displaying "init" for all programs).

Now nebulaman is previewing with effects as expected!

Thanks again.
dmh17
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 11:36 pm

Next

Return to Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: thienng and 1 guest