Login

Is the new Metaplugin working for you?

Additional software tools

Is the new Metaplugin working for you?

Postby beingmf3 » Thu Aug 25, 2011 8:11 pm

http://www.ddmf.eu/product.php?id=3

I tried the demo in Reaper and in VSTHost, and it looks like the sampling rate bug is gone now!?
Could you please try and report back? Thanks a lot!
User avatar
beingmf3
Member
Member
 
Posts: 349
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 12:32 pm

Re: Is the new Metaplugin working for you?

Postby Barendse » Thu Aug 25, 2011 8:57 pm

I'm on Cubase 6 artist, the src error is still there.
Barendse
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:10 pm

Re: Is the new Metaplugin working for you?

Postby mathias » Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:49 pm

in windows, the bug is still there for me (samplitude 10).
in macos it works perfect!

@beingmf3:
did you try to open a saved instance, via project or preset?
loading nebula in a fresh instance of metaplugin always worked.
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2114
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: Is the new Metaplugin working for you?

Postby RJHollins » Fri Aug 26, 2011 2:46 am

Just got my latest update on MetaPlugin ...

The SampleRate issue ... well ... the first time I ran
it, the rate was at 16k [with a 44.1k project] :evil:

Then ... I keep playing around with it, and then it
started clocking at the correct rate ...

So, I don't know ... I'm going to do more testing with
it and see if maybe the old version config was 1st in,
and maybe running the latest has corrected something.

Not to helpful, I know ... but this was my initial test. More to come!
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2627
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Is the new Metaplugin working for you?

Postby beingmf3 » Fri Aug 26, 2011 12:49 pm

mathias wrote:@beingmf3:
did you try to open a saved instance, via project or preset?
loading nebula in a fresh instance of metaplugin always worked.


Ah – right! That was the problem! Sorry folks!
User avatar
beingmf3
Member
Member
 
Posts: 349
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 12:32 pm


Return to Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests