Login

Error in nebula 3 pro bundler x64 1.3.451 and update 1.3.460

Serious issues

Error in nebula 3 pro bundler x64 1.3.451 and update 1.3.460

Postby Mimi » Mon Dec 27, 2010 3:41 am

Hi friends, I I'm using reaper x64 bits and on my new notebook, with windows seven 64-bit...
I put the nebulax64 and I can not run it, he makes the verification and performs the locking of the reaper, and closes the program, after the fact it displays an error message.
I can not generate the file " .ser" , because the nebula not run .
I installed correctly, no change...And there is another fact, not There is a nat3 to nebula364bits???
I tried the 32-bit, not there is a setup version, in the site for download , only for update...
I need help.
:roll:
User avatar
Mimi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Error in nebula 3 pro bundler x64 1.3.451 and update 1.3.460

Postby Mercado_Negro » Mon Dec 27, 2010 4:15 am

Confirmed. Latest version 1.3.460 (32-bits and 64-bits) locks up REAPER 64-bits and 32-bits.

[EDIT] I just noticed it is the same bug we've always had with upgrades:

Image

[EDIT 2] And I just remembered how to fix it on our end. Mimi, just delete the xml files with "_installer" in their names, that should fix the problem. Giancarlo, it would be great to know once and for all why we experience this problem with most upgrades :)

[EDIT 3] Mimi, if what I said above doesn't fix the problem, try to delete all xml files in your Nebula installation folder and use the old ones (hopefully, you made a backup, right? :) )
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Error in nebula 3 pro bundler x64 1.3.451 and update 1.3.460

Postby Mimi » Mon Dec 27, 2010 5:27 am

No I did not backup and did not work your tip...is really an embarrassing thing , and I appreciate your help, I have to do in Xp. :roll:
User avatar
Mimi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Error in nebula 3 pro bundler x64 1.3.451 and update 1.3.460

Postby Mercado_Negro » Mon Dec 27, 2010 5:41 am

Mimi wrote:No I did not backup and did not work your tip...is really an embarrassing thing , and I appreciate your help, I have to do in Xp. :roll:


Try something. Remove all files from your Nebula installation folder (where the dll and xml files are). Install again. Now delete the xml files in that folder and leave just the dll files. Now copy your xml files from your XP computer to your notebook and put it there in your installation folder. Now, open the xml files with Notepad and change your DATAPATH to match your Notebook's nebularepository folder:

Image

Now start your host and try to load Nebula.

Please let us know if that works. I think this has something to do with Win7 and privileges. As far as I can see, those xml files are the only ones I've seen here in my machine that have a lock icon next to them but that's weird because I am the administrator and there's only one account in this machine. If I check their properties I can see they're not set to 'read-only' or something like that.

@Giancarlo: I can send you my xml files for futher investigation if you're interested :)
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Error in nebula 3 pro bundler x64 1.3.451 and update 1.3.460

Postby Mimi » Mon Dec 27, 2010 7:33 pm

No not Ran... I tried other things too and nothing.
I think as soon not be solved this problem... If there is another way, I have to run with xp... And neither the local server ran... :roll:
User avatar
Mimi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Error in nebula 3 pro bundler x64 1.3.451 and update 1.3.460

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon Dec 27, 2010 9:43 pm

Mimi wrote:No not Ran... I tried other things too and nothing.
I think as soon not be solved this problem... If there is another way, I have to run with xp... And neither the local server ran... :roll:


MP
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Error in nebula 3 pro bundler x64 1.3.451 and update 1.3.460

Postby giancarlo » Sat Jan 01, 2011 11:04 am

turn off uac, or try directly setup version than the key again
g
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9160
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Error in nebula 3 pro bundler x64 1.3.451 and update 1.3.460

Postby giancarlo » Sat Jan 01, 2011 11:07 am

anyway I think nebulatemprepository was not correct during installation. If you select a wrong folder you get exactly that error. Check Datapath in your xml and compare with target folder
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9160
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests