Page 1 of 1

Can't get reverb working

PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 12:54 pm
by vicdmise
Hi there,

I'm not able to get any of the reverb programs working. I loud them in NRP3 and whether as an insert or as a send, I've never been able to get anything but the direct sound out of them, regardless of software platform (Cubase, Wavelab, Sound Forge). No reverb of any sort appears. Also when I load any reverb program I notice that I get no parameters that I can alter in Nebula. Not sure if that's normal and the standard is just 100% wet, which I would imagine it would be. Any suggestion please?

Re: Can't get reverb working

PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 1:37 pm
by Barendse
vicdmise wrote:Hi there,

I'm not able to get any of the reverb programs working. I loud them in NRP3 and whether as an insert or as a send, I've never been able to get anything but the direct sound out of them, regardless of software platform (Cubase, Wavelab, Sound Forge). No reverb of any sort appears. Also when I load any reverb program I notice that I get no parameters that I can alter in Nebula. Not sure if that's normal and the standard is just 100% wet, which I would imagine it would be. Any suggestion please?


This is a RAM problem I guess. Some reverb programs are quite heavy.

Re: Can't get reverb working

PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:16 pm
by vicdmise
Thanks, but I don't think it is. I have 6gb of Ram and I'm using Nebula Reverb to get the largest buffer available. No reverb program seems to be working, no matter how small the reverb time. Any other possibilities?

My general setup:

Win7 64bit
6gb Ram
Core 2 Duo 2.8 GHz Processor
Cubase 5 32bit (I'm aware that 32bit doesn't access all available ram.)
Wavelab 6
Sound Forge 10

Re: Can't get reverb working

PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:30 pm
by vicdmise
Just realized this seems to be a serial/licensing issue. The plugin has just been limited and must be licensed. Thanks for the suggestion.

Re: Can't get reverb working

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:19 pm
by enriquesilveti
Win7 64bit
6gb Ram
Core 2 Duo 2.8 GHz Processor
Cubase 5 32bit (I'm aware that 32bit doesn't access all available ram.)


Your DAW system is decompensated. I suggest upgrade to Intel 2 Quad and use Cubase 5 x64.