Login

Can't get reverb working

Serious issues

Can't get reverb working

Postby vicdmise » Sat Dec 18, 2010 12:54 pm

Hi there,

I'm not able to get any of the reverb programs working. I loud them in NRP3 and whether as an insert or as a send, I've never been able to get anything but the direct sound out of them, regardless of software platform (Cubase, Wavelab, Sound Forge). No reverb of any sort appears. Also when I load any reverb program I notice that I get no parameters that I can alter in Nebula. Not sure if that's normal and the standard is just 100% wet, which I would imagine it would be. Any suggestion please?
vicdmise
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2010 3:50 pm

Re: Can't get reverb working

Postby Barendse » Sat Dec 18, 2010 1:37 pm

vicdmise wrote:Hi there,

I'm not able to get any of the reverb programs working. I loud them in NRP3 and whether as an insert or as a send, I've never been able to get anything but the direct sound out of them, regardless of software platform (Cubase, Wavelab, Sound Forge). No reverb of any sort appears. Also when I load any reverb program I notice that I get no parameters that I can alter in Nebula. Not sure if that's normal and the standard is just 100% wet, which I would imagine it would be. Any suggestion please?


This is a RAM problem I guess. Some reverb programs are quite heavy.
Barendse
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:10 pm

Re: Can't get reverb working

Postby vicdmise » Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:16 pm

Thanks, but I don't think it is. I have 6gb of Ram and I'm using Nebula Reverb to get the largest buffer available. No reverb program seems to be working, no matter how small the reverb time. Any other possibilities?

My general setup:

Win7 64bit
6gb Ram
Core 2 Duo 2.8 GHz Processor
Cubase 5 32bit (I'm aware that 32bit doesn't access all available ram.)
Wavelab 6
Sound Forge 10
vicdmise
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2010 3:50 pm

Re: Can't get reverb working

Postby vicdmise » Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:30 pm

Just realized this seems to be a serial/licensing issue. The plugin has just been limited and must be licensed. Thanks for the suggestion.
vicdmise
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2010 3:50 pm

Re: Can't get reverb working

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:19 pm

Win7 64bit
6gb Ram
Core 2 Duo 2.8 GHz Processor
Cubase 5 32bit (I'm aware that 32bit doesn't access all available ram.)


Your DAW system is decompensated. I suggest upgrade to Intel 2 Quad and use Cubase 5 x64.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest