Login

Post here your bad experience with Samplitude and Nebula

Serious issues

Re: Post here your bad experience with Samplitude and Nebula

Postby oldhanke » Wed Apr 21, 2010 9:05 pm

grahamduncan wrote:Nebula 3 Pro 1.3.400
Samplitude 10.21 Pro

It works well. However, when I have less than ~600mb RAM free when opening a new Nebula instance, many times the GUI is not rendered. The program does not fully crash, but once this happens, I have to force-close Samplitude and reboot. The next time I load the project, I can almost always get Nebula to load without issue.

I'll see about a log soon.

Graham


Giancarlo, any news about this problem?

Regards.
oldhanke
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:24 am

Re: Post here your bad experience with Samplitude and Nebula

Postby subvertbeats » Mon May 10, 2010 5:30 pm

Just to say my samp experience is pretty smooth, even though Samp is not the most efficient of hosts (especially not as I am forced to turn multi-cpu processing off to prevent ASIO dropouts when using my UAD cards).

Im on Samp 11.03.

I havent seen the GUI issues that others report (though I dont use many instances in a mastering chain - typically 2 or 3).

PS: This is my first visit to the forums/site since the redesign - what a positive change !
subvertbeats
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 2:37 pm

Re: Post here your bad experience with Samplitude and Nebula

Postby scooter » Wed Jun 09, 2010 8:26 am

Same here.

Nebula single handed-ly brought my mastering session, Samplitude 10 to it's knees tonight. Right in front of three paying clients. That'll teach me! :cry: Luckily the NBA finals were on and I let them go in the TV room and watch it while I transferred all of the settings and session over to Cubase.

I had 2gbs avaialabe and Sam was crashing/freezing right and left. It wouldn't even let me remove a Nebula plug without freezing!

Any news :?:

grahamduncan wrote:Nebula 3 Pro 1.3.400
Samplitude 10.21 Pro

It works well. However, when I have less than ~600mb RAM free when opening a new Nebula instance, many times the GUI is not rendered. The program does not fully crash, but once this happens, I have to force-close Samplitude and reboot. The next time I load the project, I can almost always get Nebula to load without issue.

I'll see about a log soon.

Graham
-Scott
User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: Post here your bad experience with Samplitude and Nebula

Postby RJHollins » Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:00 am

I've experienced a similar 'lock-up' during
a mastering session using WaveLAB 6.

I'm on a quad-core with 4gigs of ram ... but if
I push too many instances of NEB ... there will
be trouble :(

All I've been able to do is render off the files,
sometimes in multiple passes, too hopefully avoid
locking up.

It's been tough to determine the exact number of instances to stop and render, as it seems very much tied to the demands of particular libraries [that I also tend to mix and match]. I now need to see how the new PRO libs from AlexB work out.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2627
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Post here your bad experience with Samplitude and Nebula

Postby scooter » Fri Jul 09, 2010 4:35 pm

Any news on this?
Thanks!
-Scott
User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: Post here your bad experience with Samplitude and Nebula

Postby rhodes54 » Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:31 pm

I experience the same problems here. When I load more than 10-15 instances suddenly the GUI is not loading anymore. When I try to close Samplitude it crashes.

I'm working on Windows XP 32 (4 gig ram) and have Samplitude V10.2
User avatar
rhodes54
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Post here your bad experience with Samplitude and Nebula

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Jul 20, 2010 9:05 pm

Thanks for report
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Post here your bad experience with Samplitude and Nebula

Postby scooter » Tue Sep 21, 2010 2:53 am

Any news on this?
I'm considering selling my UADs and upgrading my version of Samplitude, but I'd like to see if Acustica-Audio plans on fixing Samplitude compatibility first.
I've demoed Samplitude 11 and it seems to work better with Nebula than Samplitude 10 Pro.
However, I'd like to see where "A.A" stands in stabilizing Samplitude and Nebula Pro 3.

Giancarlo has posted two topics concerning this, but I've seen zero follow up. Just curious as to why and when we'll see better performance or is there something we can do as customers and users in the mean time.
http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/index.php?f=15&t=57&rb_v=viewtopic

Thank yoU!
-Scott
User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: Post here your bad experience with Samplitude and Nebula

Postby giancarlo » Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:48 am

well, because it was solved for nebula localserver version + x64 operating system. When you are running out of resources it could be a matter of nebula, of samplitude, of other plug-ins. The only way is to NOT running out. I'll post new versions, but only testers who are using nebula server version solved completely all their issues.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9171
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Post here your bad experience with Samplitude and Nebula

Postby scooter » Tue Sep 21, 2010 4:43 am

Thank you Giancarlo

However, I don't believe it's a matter of resources since Samplitude is the only program that behaves like this.
I get that you're saying it's a combination of things.
I just want to make sure it's at least being worked on by Acustic-Audio. I love my Nebula libraries!! :D

Thanks


giancarlo wrote:well, because it was solved for nebula localserver version + x64 operating system. When you are running out of resources it could be a matter of nebula, of samplitude, of other plug-ins. The only way is to NOT running out. I'll post new versions, but only testers who are using nebula server version solved completely all their issues.
Last edited by scooter on Tue Sep 21, 2010 7:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
-Scott
User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

PreviousNext

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests