Login

CUDA is not working. Version 1.1.035 32-bits

Serious issues

CUDA is not working. Version 1.1.035 32-bits

Postby Mercado_Negro » Tue Apr 06, 2010 8:56 pm

I can't make CUDA work on my system and to be honest I've never been able to run it (I'm sure this is an user error although I've tried different combination and nothing works). Let's see, I tried it on my previous PC and it didn't work. I bought a new PC on December but never tried it until now. I just saw a new version of CUDA and I decided to try it again. I'm using:

Windows 7 x64
Reaper 32-bits


I downloaded from the Nvidia site the Cudatoolkit (cudatoolkit_3.0_win_32) and the new updated drivers (devdriver_3.0_winvista-win7_64_197.13_general). I also downloaded the 32bits version of those drivers but I couldn't install it because, of course, my system is x64.

Now, I installed the cudatoolkit, then installed the drivers and finally I installed the Cuda Bridge (CudaBridge 1.1.035). I made a copy of my "Nebula3 Reverb.dll" and named it "Nebula3 CUDA.dll" and also copied the "Nebula3 Reverb.xml" and named it "Nebula3 CUDA.xml". I started REAPER 32-bits and I tried to insert the 'CUDA Nebula Instance' but I got this error:

Image

I looked into the C:\CUDA folder and I see there is a file with that name so as far as I can tell it is not missing as the error says.

Now please, could someone tell me what I am doing wrong?
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: CUDA is not working. Version 1.1.035 32-bits

Postby giancarlo » Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:08 pm

[EDIT]
I have no clue about what they did here. Are you running nebula 32 bits, right?
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9149
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: CUDA is not working. Version 1.1.035 32-bits

Postby giancarlo » Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:13 pm

is nebula 32 bits?
did you install 32 bit version of toolkit?
I installed everything 32 bits and it's working. I'll upload cuda 64 bits, but you need 64 bit nebula. Reaper allows nebula x64 natively, so no issue there.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9149
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: CUDA is not working. Version 1.1.035 32-bits

Postby Mercado_Negro » Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:28 pm

Yes, it is Nebula 32-bits in Reaper 32-bits with Cuda Toolkit 32-bits and Cuda Bridge 32-bits.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: CUDA is not working. Version 1.1.035 32-bits

Postby Mercado_Negro » Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:33 pm

Giancarlo, I'm curious about something. Maybe we CAN'T use Nebula 32-bits with Cuda 32-bits in a x64 system because drivers need to be 64-bits, do you think that could be the cause?
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: CUDA is not working. Version 1.1.035 32-bits

Postby Mercado_Negro » Tue Apr 06, 2010 10:08 pm

Ok, I uninstalled the Cuda Toolkit 32-bits and installed the Cuda Toolkit 64-bits. I also uninstalled the Cuda Bridge 32-bits and installed the Cuda Bridge 64-bits. It is working now: no error but.... Most programs don't load. I don't have the commercial library installed but just 3rd party stuff. I can't load nothing from AlexB, CDSoundMaster, etc. The only program I've been able to load is the free version of Michael's Siemens W295B (The EQ, not the pre).
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: CUDA is not working. Version 1.1.035 32-bits

Postby giancarlo » Wed Apr 07, 2010 5:52 am

test reverbs and programs based on 1 kernel only. For 64 bits and mac osx you can't load programs based on harmonics, it's a known bug, and I think I'll fix it. For example are you able to load a long 1 kernel reverb?
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9149
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: CUDA is not working. Version 1.1.035 32-bits

Postby Mercado_Negro » Wed Apr 07, 2010 7:15 am

giancarlo wrote:test reverbs and programs based on 1 kernel only. For 64 bits and mac osx you can't load programs based on harmonics, it's a known bug, and I think I'll fix it. For example are you able to load a long 1 kernel reverb?


Yes, I can confirm what you say Giancarlo, 1 kernel reverbs are loaded properly. Once again, thank you very much for you time and dedication with your customers.

Looking forward to that fix :D
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: CUDA is not working. Version 1.1.035 32-bits

Postby giancarlo » Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:10 am

found the bug for ALL versions.
I'll release 32 bit cudabridge for cuda 3.0 now.
I'll release 64 bit cudabridge for cuda 3.0 this evening.

The question is directed to mac osx users now. I'm asking if they need the fix for cuda 2.3, or if it's better to release directly cuda 3.0.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9149
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: CUDA is not working. Version 1.1.035 32-bits

Postby Lukedz » Wed Apr 07, 2010 12:16 pm

giancarlo wrote:found the bug for ALL versions.
I'll release 32 bit cudabridge for cuda 3.0 now.
I'll release 64 bit cudabridge for cuda 3.0 this evening.

The question is directed to mac osx users now. I'm asking if they need the fix for cuda 2.3, or if it's better to release directly cuda 3.0.


As a mac osx user I think its better to release directly cuda 3.0.
Lukedz
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 1:35 pm

Next

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest