Login

Nbula 3 bundler pro error in Protools

Serious issues

Re: Nbula 3 bundler pro error in Protools

Postby Mimi » Fri Aug 27, 2010 8:20 am

First-hand news ... RS
Recently formatted my pc,installed protools8.04, nebula3pro.
Not installed,waves plugins and S****x oxford.
installed korg,colosso,pro53,and two virtual instruments.
everyone already RTAS and VSTI,factory.
Installed samplitude10pro and cubaseLE4.
The Single plugin that converted for RTAS,was nebula3.
And guess, running perfectly.
ran 10 in my protools8.04.
He did not give any error,I mixed 3 songs,and all is well.
perhaps nebula,Not rotate with other plugins.
only psp consoleQ,is installed,in my protools.
I do not know till when will work,I'm afraid of bugs.
I'm working with protools + nebula.
I do not know what happened.
But waves plugins, and other VST.
I will not use in protools,Does Fxp2.11,seems not to access many
VST to RTAS transform into.
I do not have many VST, only nebula3.
It's hard to know what happened.
Anyone with this problem,do a test,Clean Pc.
Do not use waves, do not use anything,convert nebula3 with FXP2.11 VSTTORTAS.
Maybe that ...Because it worked.
apart from the machine have been lighter,Not heavy.
use their VSTs in Cubase or other,even because,Protools MIDI,It is the city without a church.
Very Bad.
I am a pianist and keyboardist,and believe me, I know what I mean.
Well, there is my story with nebula3.
Everything running.
continue testing,to make sure.
more running and I'll mix a band now.
Thanks and a kiss.
Mimi (Miriam marcelo)
The women's team record of production in Brazil. :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
I love family nebula, I feel at home.
I love family nebula, I feel at home.
I love family nebula, I feel at home.
User avatar
Mimi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Nbula 3 bundler pro error in Protools

Postby Mimi » Fri Aug 27, 2010 6:15 pm

better now,was using yesterday smoothly.
Not installed waves plugins and S****x oxford,nebula ran without problems.
Apparently, I have the impression that there was an incompatibility with some plugin.
I installed my virtual synts all RTAS.
vst plugin I now use is the nebula.
And the installed plugins in protools are manufactured by digidesingn.
already included in protools.
Nebula with no need to have waves "weak"plugins.
If someone go through it I think I should do what I did,I have nothing only nebula.
And my virtual instruments, RTAS,None VSTI.
wave plugins let the pc slower,and nebula need the processor.
do not really know what happened,is a mystery.
remembering that this can be a matter of clarification.
because who uses protools,loves to collect plugins,that time nor use.
Protools and many plugins,is not a very good mix.
thanks again.
A kiss the family nebula.

MIMI(miriam marcelo)
The women's team record of production in Brazil. :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
User avatar
Mimi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Nbula 3 bundler pro error in Protools

Postby Mimi » Tue Aug 31, 2010 5:24 am

this week I did tests with curious nebula,installed waves mercury,nebula gave error.
retired waves plugins,nebula worked very well, run dsp buffer 128 buffer Eq / 3980 buffer the Reverbs,ran well,delayed reverb,but when I put protools samplers placed in 1024,nebula and / nebula reveb also.
everything perfect.
programmed midi in protools,I mixed,below the virtual instrument,the channel of the instrument put nebula,gave error ,channel of the instrument went mute.
my channel virtual instrument,open an auxiliary channel,turned into audio.
worked only with audio in protools,Everything ran beautifully.
detail,as protools is a different program,need change in buffer nebula also.
example:
protools in 1024 buffer,nebula and nebula reveb,should be placed in 1024 also.
And never put a virtual instrument,with nebula effect.
mix audio with nebula,never MIDI instrument.
It will give error, with MIDI.
I ran with Core2Duo 3.0 MHz and 4 gigs of ram, 36 nebulas.
no alarms.
Bug only happens:
waves plugins installed.
the channel, virtual instrument, with nebula.
looks great:
mixing audio only.
I hope this information,be useful to you.
because at the same time that finalizing of customer projects,I tested in practice these issues.
And everything went right.
now just find out why the bug with waves plugins,I hate them and do not I make the slightest question using them.
but for me who does ... A lament.
and for those who wishes to mix with virtual instrument,I prefer audio.
only audio, protools lighter.
A kiss.
Nebula perfect with protools. :geek: :geek: :geek:
User avatar
Mimi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Nbula 3 bundler pro error in Protools

Postby Mimi » Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:36 am

Details on protools,Who uses nebula, with windows xp pro 32bit,Must remember It uses 1.5 gigs of ram for plugin.
This does not occur In 64-bit .
For those who have winxp32bits, as I ,has a configuration in nebula very interesting.
in ''Mast'' I changed the ''Rate CNV''...to 4500.00ms, it converted my library to 44,100,
With more calm,And saved my Ram,I managed to open more nebulas in protools.
remembering that waves plugins, It's the kryptonite of the nebula,In protools.
Do not install waves plugins,If pirated worse still.
And with nebula,for me waves that will take in the ass. :mrgreen:
User avatar
Mimi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Nbula 3 bundler pro error in Protools

Postby Marcus Dias » Mon Sep 06, 2010 9:17 am

Thanks for the posts, helped me with nebula3 free, I did everything said,And I had no problems.
I use win7 64 bits,and protools run nebula 3 free.
I listened to their work,thanks to them I'm thinking seriously, on purchasing a license.
What is your nebula?
Thanks girl! :)
User avatar
Marcus Dias
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 8:35 am

Re: Nbula 3 bundler pro error in Protools

Postby Mimi » Thu Sep 23, 2010 12:06 am

I use the nebula3bundlepro, And do everything in winxp32bits.
With multiple libraries alexb.
You can buy without fear, you will find in heaven, and its workflow, and their quality will increase.
And excuse the delay in responding .... :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

A hug my friend.

The women's team record of production in Brazil
User avatar
Mimi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Brazil

Previous

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests