Login

PCM91 - Plate Presets. Conversion issue

Serious issues

PCM91 - Plate Presets. Conversion issue

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Aug 19, 2010 4:14 am

Greetings,

I just downloaded the PCM91 Plate Presets from Nebula-Programs and they are not converted to my project sample rate which is 48kHz.

Settings in MAST Page:

PCM91Problem.png
MAST Page
PCM91Problem.png (31.52 KiB) Viewed 1243 times


PCM91Problem2.png
PROG Page
PCM91Problem2.png (32.04 KiB) Viewed 1243 times


All my 3rd party libraries are converted properly (even with lower values in RATE CNV). I'd like to know if there is some setting I'm missing here (I wouldn't like to download the rest of the programs of this library if they won't work properly).

Thanks.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: PCM91 - Plate Presets. Conversion issue

Postby Len511 » Thu Aug 19, 2010 6:27 am

It looks like to me they are originally in 44.1khz, so I don't think since they weren't recorded in 96000khz that they could be upsampled to either 48khz or anything higher than 44.1khz??

FRT:44100hz (not 96000000hz)
Len511
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 9:28 pm

Re: PCM91 - Plate Presets. Conversion issue

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Aug 19, 2010 6:43 am

Hi Len511, thanks for your reply.

Not really. Nebula always re-samples your programs if it's needed. It doesn't matter if they were captured at 44.1kHz, 48kHz, 96kHz, etc., all programs are upsampled/downsampled if they don't match your project sample rate, it is just how Nebula works. For instance, this is the first time I see this behavior (in other cases I just increase RATE CNV, reload programs and Nebula does the rest). As you can see, I'm using the max RATE CNV value possible at present so as far as I can tell, those programs, no matter how long their tails are, should be upsampled in my case.

Cheers.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: PCM91 - Plate Presets. Conversion issue

Postby giancarlo » Thu Aug 19, 2010 8:22 am

which is the kernel lenght of them? sorry, I don't have those presets
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9156
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: PCM91 - Plate Presets. Conversion issue

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Aug 19, 2010 9:00 am

giancarlo wrote:which is the kernel lenght of them? sorry, I don't have those presets


This is one of them, PCM91 Gold Plate

PCM91Problem3.png
PCM91 Gold Plate
PCM91Problem3.png (27.52 KiB) Viewed 1223 times


Thanks for your time Giancarlo.

P.S. I uploaded this sshot because I really don't know what's the kernel length here, could you please tell me what it is so I can learn where to look at next time?

Cheers.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: PCM91 - Plate Presets. Conversion issue

Postby giancarlo » Thu Aug 19, 2010 9:35 am

first of all, increase FREQL D in your MAST page to safe values. At the moment you are truncating reverbs to 2 seconds. I usually set it to 11 seconds tail. Keep in mind that all your old projects will try to load long tails now, so they could not load properly if you run out of resources
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9156
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: PCM91 - Plate Presets. Conversion issue

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Aug 19, 2010 12:42 pm

Working here OK

WXP PRO SP2 x86 2600
N3P 1.3.430 x86 (no released yet)
EP: X1 LEX91 Vocal Concert 441.n2v 360 MB (1K)
Sequencer: Magix Samplitude 11 PRO
ASIO buffer: 1024
Sample Rate: 48.0 kHz

L FREQD: 11.000 s
RATE CNV: 18000.00 ms (Max. thru GUI is 9000.00 ms and is OK too, but I'm using x2 MAX RATE CNV ONLY for research reasons)
Attachments
PCM91At48kHz.JPG
PCM91At48kHz.JPG (295.7 KiB) Viewed 1203 times
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: PCM91 - Plate Presets. Conversion issue

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Aug 19, 2010 6:00 pm

Ok, thanks. Problem solved.

I had to change L FREQD and RATE CNV in the .xml because the higher values of those parameters in the GUI were 1.486 ms (?) and 9000.00 ms, respectively.

Two small suggestions, if you don't mind:

(1) Please increase the range of these parameters in the GUI because it makes you think they can't go higher (that's why I couldn't solve this problem on my own).

(2) Make these values (11.000 s and 16000.00 ms) the default values for Nebula3 Reverb.

@enriquesilveti: I had to increase RATE CNV to 160000.00 ms in the .xml because 9000.00 ms didn't work either with the PCM91 Gold Plate program. Thanks for the detailed information.

P.S. I loaded some old projects and it looks like these new values are not affecting their performance at all, all sessions load and play fine, apparently :) (I was not using reverbs before though).

Cheers.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: PCM91 - Plate Presets. Conversion issue

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Aug 19, 2010 6:34 pm

Yikes! 25% of CPU when it is loaded properly and tons of glitches, I guess I won't use them anyways, my poor Core i5 isn't prepared for this :(
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: PCM91 - Plate Presets. Conversion issue

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Aug 19, 2010 7:19 pm

Yikes! 25% of CPU when it is loaded properly and tons of glitches, I guess I won't use them anyways, my poor Core i5 isn't prepared for this


Ready for CUDA, so...
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Next

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests