Login

Buggy Ahead parameter on 1.3.602b OSX

Serious issues

Buggy Ahead parameter on 1.3.602b OSX

Postby FrankydT » Mon Oct 28, 2013 9:30 pm

Maybe it's only on my system, but today I noticed, during a service clean reinstall of Snow Leopards, daws, Nebula and Nebula Versions, that the AHEAD parameter doesn't function well.
The xml is fine, 1500 value or so.
On Mast it appears as 0,7. Default should be 1.5
Tweaking it, saving and reloading Nebula doesn't work
It sticks to 0,7.
Retried closing Logic or Reaper after saving, and reopening, but the value sticks to 0,7 sometimes it reloads as 0,3 or 0,5.
Tried in Nebula Setups 2 too with tweaks but it doesn't work
The only working value is the Cupwise one, 23000
With other versions (TNT Dynamics example-1000) I think I can't work with them
Notice that I've removed the unknown user from VST and AU folders permissions, I've unlocked them with Batchmod
I retried installing a number of times, Pro Setup and then Server upgrade, correctly.
I also tried 492 Pro setup, then 505 Pro Setup, then 602 Pro Setup and finally 602b Server upgrade, nothing changes
IPP is present, but sometimes I noticed it isn't installed, so I keep a backup.
Nebula is authorized.
All is working but that Ahead seems a bit strange to me
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: Buggy Ahead parameter on 1.3.602b OSX

Postby giancarlo » Tue Oct 29, 2013 1:52 pm

don't touch that parameter, it will be an hidden value soon. Apart that, does it work?
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9160
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Buggy Ahead parameter on 1.3.602b OSX

Postby FrankydT » Tue Oct 29, 2013 5:58 pm

Yes, the rest seems to be fine on SL and ML
There's only to keep an eye to permissions
(It's better to check IPP framework too, sometimes it's not installed, don't know why, seems to be random ),
but I imagine it's an Apple problem, and it depends by the OS
It could appear as an unknown user, on Mavericks there are 2 everyone user but that's a thing that does not kills you if you know about it.
Batchmod and ready to go

So I should not worry about that Ahead behaviour?

If I don't have to touch it, how could I use Cupwise or TNT compressor presets as they explain in their libraries manuals?

Thanks very much, Giancarlo
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests