Login

Confused about .602 Server OSX 32-bit Installation

Serious issues

Confused about .602 Server OSX 32-bit Installation

Postby ngarjuna » Fri Oct 25, 2013 2:46 pm

Okay so I did a fresh Mavericks install; installed Pro .602; tested in REAPER, everything was happy.

Installed Server .602; started up REAPER, 64-bit bridge fires on Nebula load; okay, yeah, I remember, I have to go delete the 64-bit installation. No problem. Delete the 'Acustica64' folder, restart REAPER, rescan...still coming up with the 64-bit bridge. Weird. Remove Server. Reinstall. Tried both the 'Acustica' and 'Acustica64' folders, unless I'm doing something really foolish both of these folders contain 64-bit VSTs. Any idea what's going on? I guess I don't need Server on this machine but...the 32-bit should work right?
User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Confused about .602 Server OSX 32-bit Installation

Postby FrankydT » Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:26 pm

I'll test Mavericks when I'll finish downloading it.
For now, try to delete reaper-vstshell64.ini and reaper-vstplugins64.ini from User/Application Support/Reaper.
To be sure, the 32 bit .ini too...
If this doesn't work, I don't really know.
Good luck!
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: Confused about .602 Server OSX 32-bit Installation

Postby FrankydT » Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:29 pm

I was forgetting. There's a new installer of server. It's 1.3.602b.
Download it if you still haven't
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: Confused about .602 Server OSX 32-bit Installation

Postby ngarjuna » Fri Oct 25, 2013 11:27 pm

Yeah that was with .602b, I should have specified that.

I'll try with the REAPER .ini that's good idea, could be something with REAPER's clear and rescan is acting wonky.

This is very much not a production machine (otherwise I would not be toying with unsupported OS upgrades) so my level of concern is low.
User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Confused about .602 Server OSX 32-bit Installation

Postby ngarjuna » Fri Oct 25, 2013 11:37 pm

Hmm yeah I'm pretty sure the .602b installer is wonky actually. I reinstalled Server, removed the Acustica64 folder. Then deleted the REAPER .ini's, on rescan it launched the 64-bit bridge and, as you would guess, when instantiated it was a 64-bit VST. But it's not even a working 64-bit version; it errors on
3 ROM MEMORY Ko: rom descriptor not found (rom.xml)
Whereas the Acustica64/...vst does seem to be working correctly (when reinstalled).

It seems to me like the installer is installing 2x 64-bit versions, one working one not. Can anyone confirm this? How about on 10.8 or 10.7 (I suspect this is a problem with the .602b installer and not Mavericks but I could be wrong) with .602b?
User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Confused about .602 Server OSX 32-bit Installation

Postby FrankydT » Fri Oct 25, 2013 11:54 pm

It could be, on Windows the 2 folders are both x64.
And if that's so, you can't load the 32 bit vst.
That's a Reaper issue
Try just a thing to be sure:
check permissions of VST folder and Acustica, but not in Disk utility.
Cmd-Click on the folders and select Informations/Properties.
Check permissions tab at the bottom if there's something strange.
This will not fix the problem, anyway, but at least will prevent other issues…
I'll try when I got Mavericks installed
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: Confused about .602 Server OSX 32-bit Installation

Postby FrankydT » Mon Oct 28, 2013 8:56 pm

Both of them, you're right, are x64.
You can't do nothing to load the 32 bit in Reaper.
The 32 and 64 are bundled, and Reaper loads the 64 only because it scans for both, and for some unknown (to me) reason, it choose the x64
I tested it with earlier OS, Reaper version and Nebula Version
(1.3.600 and up)

For the permissions problem use Batchmod
http://www.lagentesoft.com/batchmod/
on VST and AU folder

Then today I noticed there's something strange on the Ahead parameter.
If you tweak it, save and reopen Nebula it does not work.
Then it's default is 0,7, wasn't 1,5 before?
But on the xml is 1500, it's right
The only tweak that seems to work is typing a 23000 value
(Cupwise value)
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: Confused about .602 Server OSX 32-bit Installation

Postby ngarjuna » Mon Oct 28, 2013 9:38 pm

Alright, thanks for the report FrankydT.
User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Confused about .602 Server OSX 32-bit Installation

Postby giancarlo » Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:37 pm

FrankydT wrote:Both of them, you're right, are x64.
You can't do nothing to load the 32 bit in Reaper.
The 32 and 64 are bundled, and Reaper loads the 64 only because it scans for both, and for some unknown (to me) reason, it choose the x64
I tested it with earlier OS, Reaper version and Nebula Version
(1.3.600 and up)

For the permissions problem use Batchmod
http://www.lagentesoft.com/batchmod/
on VST and AU folder

Then today I noticed there's something strange on the Ahead parameter.
If you tweak it, save and reopen Nebula it does not work.
Then it's default is 0,7, wasn't 1,5 before?
But on the xml is 1500, it's right
The only tweak that seems to work is typing a 23000 value
(Cupwise value)


nebula does not accept all possible values but it changes things... maybe it needs 0,7 with your settings
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9182
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Confused about .602 Server OSX 32-bit Installation

Postby FrankydT » Tue Oct 29, 2013 12:15 am

I'll explain better with an example:
with TNT Dynamics, I should set Ahead to 1.0 (should be 1000 in xml, or at least it was), then save, reload Nebula.
If you re-open Nebula, you'll find that it's not saved. You'll find 0,5 in Mast or something similar
Checking xml, you'll find it's about 640 or so.

If you, even without tweaking nothing in Mast after installation (default values), click save, you'll find the value on the xml is changed
The default in xml is 1500 (1.5 in Mast, or it was)

Maybe now it needs 0,7 but...
I didn't recall this behaviour before

It's strange: if I set 23000 in Mast Nebula says 10,6.
And keeps it
So it isn't that with my settings Nebula can't go ever 0,7...
I remember slight differences before
(1.0 in Mast was 996 in xml example)
but ahead settings were retained.
I'll try playing with DSP Buffer but before I didn't...
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Next

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests