Login

presonus studio one nebula 1.3.601 locks entire system

Serious issues

presonus studio one nebula 1.3.601 locks entire system

Postby jorismak » Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:23 pm

Hi there,

Eventually this is my only problem since 1.3.601, so I thought I might as well ask it. I have no idea if and where there is a list for 'known problems' so I don't know if this is mentioned somewhere else or not, but let's go:

I'm on Windows 7 x64, using Nebula 3 Pro x64. I had 1.3.505 working fine in both Reaper and Presonus Studio One (v2.6), both the x64 versions. I'm on a laptop with a Core i7-2670qm and an AMD HD6990 gpu.

1.3.601 is now working OK in my Reaper installation, specially since the full setup versions were posted to the 'My Downloads' section yesterday. The upgrades were not working OK. (Full setup from 1.3.492, upgrade to 1.3.505 and it's still working. Upgrade to 1.3.601 and it crashes Reaper. Full setup 1.3.601 in one go and it works OK...).

But there seems to be problems with my Presonus Studio One, still. The full setup of 1.3.601 installed versions in VstPlugins\Acustica (the older filenames, Nebula3CoreII64.dll etc...) and versions in VstPlugins\Acustica64 (the Nebula3.dll naming conventions). So in Studio1 I see 'Nebula3CoreII64' (normal and Reverb) and 'Nebula3' (normal and reverb). The 'Nebula3' refuse to be placed on a track. If I drag them from the 'Effects' window to the inserts of the track, my PC seems to 'think' for a second and then nothing. I can try and try and try again but it just refuses to be inserted.

If I drag the 'Nebula3CoreII64' plugin to a track, it seems to work OK. Nebula shows, is loading, and after a second ends up in the 'Init' program. I select a program from OwnHammer and start playing back. The sound is 'clicky'. There is a lot of static in it. Now, eventually (can be two seconds, can be a few minutes, but often before 5 minutes or less) my PC starts to lock up. The start button refuses to respond, I get messages about 'Windows Explorer has stopped responding', but I can't click the 'cancel' or 'close' buttons because the dialog itself is not responding.
If I hit ctrl-alt-delete, the screen turns black with a single vertical 1-pixel wide blue line somewhere in the screen, nothing else. The only way the use the PC again is to force it off (holding the power button a few seconds) and turn it back on.

Normally, a problem like this would be related to my PC. But it only happens if I use Studio One with Nebula on a track. Nebula on reaper works fine. Studio One without Nebula works fine. It's only Studio One + Nebula that causes it.

Weird thing, I didn't have these problems with 1.3.505 (for which the setup + upgrades have been removed from the 'My Downloads'?? While 1.3.492 is still there?). So I can't even downgrade.

Is there a chance it might have something to do with video drivers or something else from my system? Or is it really a bug in Nebula?
jorismak
Member
Member
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Re: presonus studio one nebula 1.3.601 locks entire system

Postby Jaff » Thu Oct 03, 2013 6:26 pm

I aslo got some strange trouble with this version.
Impossible to use the Nebula 3 in the 'acoustica64' vstplugin folder. Crash each time.

I also have to reboot because even with the task manager, i can't "close" Studio one. When you try to relaunch studio one i've got the message "there's already an instance running" and it's impossible to end up the process in the task manager.

The "bizarre" thing is that now the Nebula3CorellII64 plug told me it's the 1.3.6.001 version when I look at the master page.

I also have some previous "setups" made with the Zabulowski great tool. But these one are still with the older one (1.3.5....) when I look at the master page.

Anyway, since the update, I have a lot of crash that never happened before...
Jaff
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 11:26 am

Re: presonus studio one nebula 1.3.601 locks entire system

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Oct 03, 2013 6:57 pm

Hello jorismak.
.DLL files from Acustica and Acusticax64 folder are the same build with different .XML file. Select only two .DLLs and select the folder that you want to place this two .DLL files. Move to the same folder your mast .XML that should have same name that your .DLL files. Seems that S1 see also VSTID and Reaper not.

Example

. VST Plugins
.. Acustica
... Nebula3CorellII64.dll
... Nebula3CorellII64.xml
... Nebula3CorellII64 Reverb.dll
... Nebula3CorellII64 Reverb.xml

In this example I still using old names and old folder name for old session compatibility so you can move or delete Acusticax64 folder and Nebula3.dll and Nebula3 Reverb.dll

You have more information in the MAST page FAQ.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: presonus studio one nebula 1.3.601 locks entire system

Postby jorismak » Fri Oct 04, 2013 8:57 pm

Ok

1) "Notify me when reply is posted" is not working

2) I have the problem I described with both the Nebula3.dll and the Nebula3CoreII64 plugins. Also, like I said, I'm using the full 1.3.601 setup so the Nebula3.dll-files have proper .XML files.

Anyway, none of them is working in Studio1 without locking up my system, while 1.3.505 is working OK.
jorismak
Member
Member
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Re: presonus studio one nebula 1.3.601 locks entire system

Postby enriquesilveti » Sat Oct 05, 2013 12:54 pm

Please wait for the next update, we are solving all those issues.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: presonus studio one nebula 1.3.601 locks entire system

Postby jorismak » Sat Oct 05, 2013 1:22 pm

So this is a known issue and it can be reproduced?

Because then I'll just patiently wait :).
jorismak
Member
Member
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Re: presonus studio one nebula 1.3.601 locks entire system

Postby enriquesilveti » Sat Oct 05, 2013 1:53 pm

jorismak wrote:So this is a known issue and it can be reproduced?

Because then I'll just patiently wait :).


Known issue
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: presonus studio one nebula 1.3.601 locks entire system

Postby bottom1 » Thu Oct 10, 2013 1:51 pm

Same thing happens in Cubase 7.06
bottom1
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 1:27 pm

Re: presonus studio one nebula 1.3.601 locks entire system

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:24 pm

1. Backup everything
2. Uninstall everything
3. Install Nebula from a setup version 1.3.602
4. Upgrade to Server 1.3.602 if you own it
5. Reinstall you personal key
6. Test in your VST/AU host
7. Move your libraries from backup to repository.

If your VST/AU host don't scan plug-in in every app lunch, contact support to know how to reset plugins black list or cache list.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: presonus studio one nebula 1.3.601 locks entire system

Postby jorismak » Wed Oct 16, 2013 12:48 am

Finally had a chance to test 1.3.602 full setup.
It seems to be working! I did not do anything to my nebula repository, but removed all the acustica directories in both 'Program Files (x86)' and 'Program Files', reinstalled, relicensed, and seems to be OK now. Had a good testing session in Studio One 2.6 and no weirdness.

Still a couple of smaller things though: I have a few copies of Nebula VST .dll's + xml's created with the latest test release of Nebula Setups. These work fine under Reaper x64 but Studio One (x64, 2.6) lists them, but just does nothing when you drag it to a track. I made sure I changed the 'magic' in all the XML files so they all have something different, but still it refuses to add them. The original 'Nebula3' and 'Nebula3 Reverb' by the installer work fine though.

Another thing - which might be interface related - is that my interface has blocksizes of '96', '192', '288'. Not what I call the regular '64', '128', '256'. So Studio One runs as a block size of 288. And I get all kinds of stutters and crackling, with only a single instance of Nebula (and no VST's what so ever, only a single track). Studio One has an option to use a different 'internal blocksize', which I can set to 256. And suddenly all audio works and I can add a lot of Nebula instances without problems. Even internal blocksizes of 128 work OK. It seems Nebula (under Studio One?) has problems with 'strange' blocksizes?

Anyway, thanks! I don't have NebulaSetups working, but the original (with all of my libraries) works OK now and I have figured out the internal blocksize thing. So it works! But still a bit of weird things :).
jorismak
Member
Member
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Next

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests