Login

Nebula Presonus Studio One Pro fail / Video

Serious issues

Re: Nebula Presonus Studio One Pro fail / Video

Postby Mojoe » Tue Sep 27, 2011 6:51 pm

I think i have isolate the Problem.

When i insert the Nebula 3 Pro on a single channel all will be fine.

I can insert till 10 Nebula instances, but when i insert another Plugin like Eq, Limiter, or other Effects, on the same Channel, the Daw will crash.

In the Attachments there are all my files.

.Xml
.log
Diskpage.jpg
Attachments
Nebula3CoreII64.xml
(1.91 KiB) Downloaded 84 times
Nebula3.log
(266.6 KiB) Downloaded 96 times
Disk Page.JPG
Disk Page.JPG (83.23 KiB) Viewed 1219 times
Mojoe
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:19 am

Re: Nebula Presonus Studio One Pro fail / Video

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Sep 27, 2011 7:04 pm

Did you change Nebula VST ID? Did you change values from MAST page by hand?

Your XML have:
<MAGIC> 4822 </MAGIC>
and the correct value should be:
<MAGIC> o010 </MAGIC>

Also TiMED Optimization is wrong, you have:
<OTIMED> 11 </OTIMED>
Change for the facotry value:
<OTIMED> 5 </OTIMED>
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Nebula Presonus Studio One Pro fail / Video

Postby Mojoe » Tue Sep 27, 2011 7:21 pm

Ok i have set all your factory settings to standard also the Vst_ID

same thing DAW Crash.
Mojoe
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:19 am

Re: Nebula Presonus Studio One Pro fail / Video

Postby Mojoe » Tue Sep 27, 2011 7:26 pm

Is there any Chance to test the server version?
I read from a presonus forum user that he have the same problem with Nebula 3 Pro, and with the server version all problems gone.

Can i test this Version?
Mojoe
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:19 am

Re: Nebula Presonus Studio One Pro fail / Video

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Sep 27, 2011 7:32 pm

Is there any Chance to test the server version?


Nebula3 FREE also have FREE Server and CORE3. Install it in a different path than you commercial product.

I read from a presonus forum user that he have the same problem with Nebula 3 Pro, and with the server version all problems gone


PM
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Nebula Presonus Studio One Pro fail / Video

Postby giancarlo » Tue Sep 27, 2011 10:11 pm

yes contact me
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9161
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula Presonus Studio One Pro fail / Video

Postby Mojoe » Wed Sep 28, 2011 3:14 pm

Ok its definitly a problem with the x64 Version of Nebula3 Pro.


I have installed S1 32bit Version and Nebula3Pro x32 Version and all will be fine.

30 instances of the Nebula Plugin no crashes all files (expansions) are loaded very fast.

Concentrate to the file structure of the x64 Nebula Version.
Mojoe
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:19 am

Re: Nebula Presonus Studio One Pro fail / Video

Postby Andro » Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:22 am

Hi! Im thinking on buying Studio One Pro 2 and want to know is the problem with 64 bit Nebula fixed?
Andro
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Nebula Presonus Studio One Pro fail / Video

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:19 am

S1/S2 issue with Nebula3 PRO and Nebula3 Server is related with Presonus software priorities on some computers. We can fixed due is a Presonus issue and they can solve due they can reproduce the issue.

You can request a demo of S2 for try before buy here: http://studioone.presonus.com/demo-request/

The workaround (for PC) is use a external bridge from x86 to x64 like Jbridge.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Nebula Presonus Studio One Pro fail / Video

Postby Andro » Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:29 am

Thank you! And do i have to ask for new license for my Nebula3 Pro WIN x86 or they are the same for x86 and x64?
Andro
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 3:01 pm

Previous

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest