Login

Full PC lockup in cubase 4.5.2 when opening nebula3 (pro)

Serious issues

Full PC lockup in cubase 4.5.2 when opening nebula3 (pro)

Postby johndough247 » Fri Jun 04, 2010 4:22 am

Hi everyone, bought nebula3 pro about 2 days ago. Installed the 32bit version (followed by the update) and tried to run it in Cubase 4 under windows 7 Pro x64. the meters in nebula go straight to full scale and the plug freezes, the system hangs after that, have to do a hard restart (the mouse and everything else locks up completely, practically BSOD without the BS lol). I then tried sending the .ser file and then ran the authorisation program. No change.

I downloaded reaper x64 (nice program btw) just to test if nebula would work there...worked fine, til i tried changing the skin later, and that reverted it to the basic black/blue writing skin) and now i cant use any of the sliders. but that's beside the point right now...i need to get it running in cubase (been thinking bout upgrading to cubase 5 for x64...any users tried this yet?)

I'd really like to get this working in cubase...spending nearly $200 US on a plug to get a crash of this magnitude is not cool. Help!
johndough247
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 7:37 am

Re: Full PC lockup in cubase 4.5.2 when opening nebula3 (pro)

Postby zaminx » Fri Jun 04, 2010 2:04 pm

Does the nebula reverb version work?
Is your computer overclocked as nebula can put a lot of strain on your ram.
zaminx
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: Full PC lockup in cubase 4.5.2 when opening nebula3 (pro)

Postby johndough247 » Fri Jun 04, 2010 2:18 pm

Got it fixed. Wiped nebula and started over, testing at every stage...the nebula3 update seems to be buggy with my machine config (it locked up both my xp 32 bit and win 7 64bit partitions...and the xp partition is CLEAN...nothing on it but cubase, no internet). So i'm running nebula 1.3.400...version 1.3.401 kills my PC. The reverb plug locks up the system as well.

Oh my PC specs:
Dell XPS 410 (circa 2007)
Q6600 2.4ghz Core 2 Cuad
8 GB DDR800 RAM
2 x 7200RPM HD's
Geforce 9600GT
johndough247
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 7:37 am

Re: Full PC lockup in cubase 4.5.2 when opening nebula3 (pro)

Postby johndough247 » Fri Jun 04, 2010 2:24 pm

Oh i forgot to mention, nothing is overclocked (its a DELL, can't overclock :-S ), i ran about 17 instances of nebula3 (strudel A821 preset) and it used up close to 40% CPU power...is that good performance? I'm gonna try setting up CUDA this weekend, hopefully that cuts the numbers down...
johndough247
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 7:37 am

Re: Full PC lockup in cubase 4.5.2 when opening nebula3 (pro)

Postby david1103 » Fri Jun 04, 2010 4:37 pm

that sounds good performance to me :)

if you like strudel A821, you must get the r2r collection!
User avatar
david1103
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:26 am


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest