Login

Blinking "sampling" arrow

Serious issues

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Postby dagovitsj » Fri Sep 09, 2011 3:52 pm

Hi! I also had this experience (Cubase, not Reaper). I found some useful info from the FAQ and from RJHollins:

"From FAQ definition:
"Q – RATE CNV
This parameter sets the upper bound limit for the sample rate conversion action. It is expressed in milliseconds This parameter is used for optimizing the loading time on slow systems. A large reverb program requires a large amount of time to load: in this case the rate conversion procedure is skipped."

IF you are working @ a different samplerate then the library was built at ... you'll see something like 96k -> 44.1 . The KEY is to see if you have a blinking arrow there ... if so, then the library was not fully converted, so you need a larger RATECNV value.

I think mine is set to 9000. YEAH, it takes a little longer to load, no big deal."

http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... c&start=20
-------

Hope that helps!

Cheers
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 760@ 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |
dagovitsj
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Postby Mercado_Negro » Sun Sep 11, 2011 3:15 am

Hey guys, just a heads up, this issue will be fixed in the next REAPER update! YAY! :D
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Postby ericus » Sun Sep 11, 2011 3:46 am

Mercado_Negro wrote:Hey guys, just a heads up, this issue will be fixed in the next REAPER update! YAY! :D


Great! :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
ericus
Member
Member
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:37 pm

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Postby jelmet » Sun Sep 11, 2011 4:14 am

Great news Mercado!!!!
User avatar
jelmet
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Montreal, QC - Canada

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Postby tas » Fri Dec 16, 2011 4:14 pm

I now have this problem. With the latest version 1.3.504. and comes with high CPU - instant RED


Rate CNV is set to highest, the activation is done correctly.

Host is Pyramix. Perhaps related to that?
tas
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 12:28 pm

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Postby enriquesilveti » Fri Dec 16, 2011 7:48 pm

Upload your MAST page here, the .XML file.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Postby tas » Fri Dec 16, 2011 7:55 pm

Here you go.
Attachments
Nebula3 Reverb.xml
(1.94 KiB) Downloaded 113 times
tas
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 12:28 pm

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Postby enriquesilveti » Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:01 pm

DSPBUFFER to low. Do you have a nuclear PC? Please edit and save Nebula3 Reverb.xml and change this:

<DSPBUFFER> 512 </DSPBUFFER>

To

<DSPBUFFER> 2048 </DSPBUFFER>
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Postby tas » Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:13 pm

Did as you say Enrique, but made no difference.
I am running a quad xeon machine. Its actually a mac running windows 7 32-bit (dont ask why...)
I am trying to work on older projects that were running fine before in my previous XP installation (same machine)
tas
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 12:28 pm

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Postby enriquesilveti » Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:20 pm

Try with other host like Reaper.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

PreviousNext

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest