Login

Alex: rendering Nebula

Officially Licensed 3rd Party Developer Libraries
Free 3rd Party Programs

Re: Alex: rendering Nebula

Postby Mimi » Tue Sep 07, 2010 7:08 am

Really, it is possible.
It may be the feature of the emulation.
I dream of many nebulas, with many bands, too. :mrgreen:
User avatar
Mimi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Alex: rendering Nebula

Postby vicnestE » Tue Sep 07, 2010 7:09 am

hive wrote:I assume this render you did was processed with Nebula plugins yes? did you have to nudge due to lack of PDC? -40db is far from a null that's for sure but your ears are the true test..

Ya 2 Nebula Reverb instances. n84EQ + MTC MBP.
By shareing with us your null test result, we might dig deeper into this issue.

I will post my experiment later.
User avatar
vicnestE
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 740
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 5:11 am

Re: Alex: rendering Nebula

Postby hive » Tue Sep 07, 2010 7:13 am

vicnestE wrote:
hive wrote:I assume this render you did was processed with Nebula plugins yes? did you have to nudge due to lack of PDC? -40db is far from a null that's for sure but your ears are the true test..

Ya 2 Nebula EQ programs. n84EQ + MTC MBP.
By shareing with us your null test result, we might dig deeper into this issue.

I will post my experiment later.


the only sharing I can do is post a screenshot of my analyzer showing that it doesnt null or an audio file proving that it doesnt null. I can't provide two audio files for you to null because it would be two bounces which defeats the point.

try a few 84eqs and crank them.
hive
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:08 pm

Re: Alex: rendering Nebula

Postby hive » Tue Sep 07, 2010 7:21 am

vicnestE wrote:By shareing with us your null test result, we might dig deeper into this issue.


I should also be clear that I'm not saying this is a technical issue related to Nebula itself.
hive
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:08 pm

Re: Alex: rendering Nebula

Postby micstandbob » Tue Sep 07, 2010 7:36 am

hive wrote:
I emailed Alex on this topic as well and he referred me to:
http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/index.php?f=23&t=166&rb_v=viewtopic

so if there's render preview software in development, then I assume the purpose is for my reasons stated above...and to know what you're going to get pre-render instead of being surprised/disappointed. :)



I have to jump in here and from my understanding this is taken WAY out of context. the other thread talks about a preview mode for the Nebula offline render utility. this has nothing to do with using Nebula inside a DAW.


I don't have any hard proof to add either way to this subject, but i regularly use Cubase batch export to free up CPU power in the middle of mixes, and i have never noticed anything that made me question the render vs realtime. All I can say is Nebula has transformed my mixes!
micstandbob
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:54 am

Re: Alex: rendering Nebula

Postby hive » Tue Sep 07, 2010 7:37 am

micstandbob wrote:
hive wrote:
I emailed Alex on this topic as well and he referred me to:
http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/index.php?f=23&t=166&rb_v=viewtopic

so if there's render preview software in development, then I assume the purpose is for my reasons stated above...and to know what you're going to get pre-render instead of being surprised/disappointed. :)



I have to jump in here and from my understanding this is taken WAY out of context. the other thread talks about a preview mode for the Nebula offline render utility. this has nothing to do with using Nebula inside a DAW.


I don't have any hard proof to add either way to this subject, but i regularly use Cubase batch export to free up CPU power in the middle of mixes, and i have never noticed anything that made me question the render vs realtime. All I can say is Nebula has transformed my mixes!


ah ok guess I misunderstood that. my mistake! 8-)
hive
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:08 pm

Re: Alex: rendering Nebula

Postby vicnestE » Tue Sep 07, 2010 7:39 am

hive wrote:
vicnestE wrote:By shareing with us your null test result, we might dig deeper into this issue.


I should also be clear that I'm not saying this is a technical issue related to Nebula itself.

No one thought that way, it might be some different implemntations of rendering enginges of DAWs.

We all try to build a better workflow because rendering is unavoidable for larger project.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/9609516/DAW%20render%20blind%20test1.rar
There's 2 files within the rar. (a drumloop audio)
One is ADAT loopback 24bit recording to represent what I hear in real-time.
One is 64bit off-line rendering using Sonar 8.5 64bit engine.
All truncate to 24bit without any dithering.
With manual alignment, I could get around -40dBFS null.
But I can't distinguish the two files in my environment.
Maybe in precise monitor environemnt, the 2 files do sound quite different. (2D v.s. 3D)

Feel free to tell me which sounds better and why, I shall tell the result to the guessers.

Does 64bit system suffer from the annoying 1.xGB (about 1.1~1.2GB, but I usually got error message around 800MB of memory usage when I loaded or copied a nebula reverb instance) memory limitation of 32bit system??
User avatar
vicnestE
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 740
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 5:11 am

Re: Alex: rendering Nebula

Postby micstandbob » Tue Sep 07, 2010 8:01 am

a 64 bit coded program will not have any memory limitations, a 32 bit coded program will. the bit depth of the Audio Engine doesn't have anything to do with RAM limitations of 32bit sofware.
micstandbob
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:54 am

Re: Alex: rendering Nebula

Postby zabukowski » Tue Sep 07, 2010 8:18 am

micstandbob wrote:I have to jump in here and from my understanding this is taken WAY out of context. the other thread talks about a preview mode for the Nebula offline render utility. this has nothing to do with using Nebula inside a DAW.


+1

Zabukowski
User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1103
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Re: Alex: rendering Nebula

Postby Mercado_Negro » Tue Sep 07, 2010 9:44 am

Getting a complete null with Nebula programs is like getting a complete null with hardware: it just won't happen. The more kernels a program has the less nulling you'll get, in theory. Null tests with Nebula are pointless.

If there is a substantial difference between a live output and a rendered file from this output it is your DAW's fault, not Nebula (though you already mentioned that you're not saying this is a technical issue in Nebula itself).

This is just like common reverbs, it won't sound the same each time ;)

Cheers.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

PreviousNext

Return to 3rd party libraries

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: UrbSgt and 10 guests