Login

AlexB: SP79 German Mastering Console (new ver. of older GMC)

Officially Licensed 3rd Party Developer Libraries
Free 3rd Party Programs

Re: AlexB: SP79 German Mastering Console (new ver. of older

Postby ryancost » Wed Sep 21, 2016 5:16 pm

Enjoying this so far - I really like the Vintage presets for toning down peaky highs
ryancost
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 1:45 am

Re: AlexB: SP79 German Mastering Console (new ver. of older

Postby ceemusic » Wed Sep 21, 2016 5:21 pm

hwasser wrote:Since this is a mastering console. Do you just put instances on the master or do you use it on every track like the rest of them?


Use it like any other AlexB console, on individual tracks or master.
i7 5820k·RAM 32GB DDR4·1TB HD x3·500GB SSD x2·Video HD-5450 1GB·Win 10 x64·RME FF400·Cubase-VEPro6-S1-Sonar
ceemusic
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 5:42 pm

Re: AlexB: SP79 German Mastering Console (new ver. of older

Postby ceemusic » Wed Sep 21, 2016 6:30 pm

I just noticed using Studio One that all LE presets revert to HQ after re-opening projects. FX chains inserted into projects revert as well.

Also more confusing is that some of the HQ presets get moved into the LE menu folder.

Please advise-
i7 5820k·RAM 32GB DDR4·1TB HD x3·500GB SSD x2·Video HD-5450 1GB·Win 10 x64·RME FF400·Cubase-VEPro6-S1-Sonar
ceemusic
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 5:42 pm

Re: AlexB: SP79 German Mastering Console (new ver. of older

Postby robschroeder » Wed Sep 21, 2016 7:50 pm

ceemusic wrote:I just noticed using Studio One that all LE presets revert to HQ after re-opening projects. FX chains inserted into projects revert as well.

Also more confusing is that some of the HQ presets get moved into the LE menu folder.

Please advise-


Can't confirm this. Using Studio One 3 with latest Update everything works as expected. Presets are loading properly and I also had no HQ presets moving to the LE Menu folder. Sure that you don't have another local problem?
Freelance Composer & Producer
Nebula 3 Pro | MFC | 4KC | SP79 | Sum 100a | CAL DL1656 | Silk EQ 259b | 37J Tape | Cadpan | Raybon & Wyte Filters | VNXTe140 | Orange | Green | Pink | Lime
User avatar
robschroeder
User Level IX
User Level IX
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:02 am
Location: Crailsheim, Germany

Re: AlexB: SP79 German Mastering Console (new ver. of older

Postby ceemusic » Wed Sep 21, 2016 8:28 pm

No, all my other programs work fine & hold their settings.
i7 5820k·RAM 32GB DDR4·1TB HD x3·500GB SSD x2·Video HD-5450 1GB·Win 10 x64·RME FF400·Cubase-VEPro6-S1-Sonar
ceemusic
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 5:42 pm

Re: AlexB: SP79 German Mastering Console (new ver. of older

Postby RJHollins » Wed Sep 21, 2016 9:41 pm

Are you using SetUps to make a custom [single] Nebula version ?

If so, be certain that the MAGIC number [in the XML file] is unique.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2627
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: AlexB: SP79 German Mastering Console (new ver. of older

Postby ceemusic » Wed Sep 21, 2016 10:07 pm

No, not using setups either.
i7 5820k·RAM 32GB DDR4·1TB HD x3·500GB SSD x2·Video HD-5450 1GB·Win 10 x64·RME FF400·Cubase-VEPro6-S1-Sonar
ceemusic
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 5:42 pm

Re: AlexB: SP79 German Mastering Console (new ver. of older

Postby RJHollins » Wed Sep 21, 2016 11:16 pm

ok ...

just questions ... do you have BOTH versions installed [orig & upgraded]?

also ... are you started with a new instance on a new project?

2nd ... have you CLEARED [deleted] the contents on the Nebularepository 'TEMP' folder ?? after installing the new library?
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2627
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: AlexB: SP79 German Mastering Console (new ver. of older

Postby ceemusic » Wed Sep 21, 2016 11:52 pm

I still have the original GMC version installed. I opened a project that uses it, it's fine.

I didn't delete then add instances, only selected new presets/ programs. I'll check that.

No, I didn't clear the Temp folder. Thanks for reminding me, most likely that's probably the problem.

Appreciate the help.
i7 5820k·RAM 32GB DDR4·1TB HD x3·500GB SSD x2·Video HD-5450 1GB·Win 10 x64·RME FF400·Cubase-VEPro6-S1-Sonar
ceemusic
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 5:42 pm

Re: AlexB: SP79 German Mastering Console (new ver. of older

Postby ceemusic » Thu Sep 22, 2016 12:36 am

Again thanks for suggestions, unfortunately the problem still exists.

-First I emptied the TEMP folder, opened the previous problem, no change.

-Then I deleted/ added new instances- no change.

-Then I rebooted , emptied the TEMP again this time opening a new project now using Cubase,. Saved the LE's as a fx preset, re-opened Cubase loaded the chain- no change.

-Emptied, TEMP again, opened Cubase inserted chain - no change. Plus some HQ presets are still going into the LE menu folder..

If you can think of anything else let me know..

thanks
i7 5820k·RAM 32GB DDR4·1TB HD x3·500GB SSD x2·Video HD-5450 1GB·Win 10 x64·RME FF400·Cubase-VEPro6-S1-Sonar
ceemusic
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 5:42 pm

PreviousNext

Return to 3rd party libraries

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests