Login

VTM-M2 not showing up in Reaper? SOLVED!

Officially Licensed 3rd Party Developer Libraries
Free 3rd Party Programs

VTM-M2 not showing up in Reaper? SOLVED!

Postby dagovitsj » Thu Oct 10, 2013 9:15 pm

Hi!
I have a strange thing going on with Reaper and VTM-M2. R2R and Tapebooster and every other plugin is showing up in Reaper 4.402, but not VTM-M2. In Cubase 6.5. however, no problem, there it shows up.

Is there something special I have to do regarding this plugin?!

Yes, I have:
- checked the correct plugin path in 'Vst plugin settings'
- I have pressed the button 'Clear chache/re-scan'
- checked if the plugin perhaps has another name, but unlikely since it's showing up in Cubase 6.5. as VTM-M2

Can anybody help me out here? I just don't know why this is happening!

Best
Last edited by dagovitsj on Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 760@ 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |
dagovitsj
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: VTM-M2 not showing up in Reaper?

Postby dacaveprods » Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:44 pm

Maybe check with Micheal n your Auth file!
dacaveprods
Member
Member
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:36 pm

Re: VTM-M2 not showing up in Reaper?

Postby cdsoundmaster » Fri Oct 11, 2013 3:00 am

Hi Dag,

I have sent you an email.
I am just awaiting your computer and OS details.

Thanks and God Bless You,
Michael
cdsoundmaster
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 2:18 am

Re: VTM-M2 not showing up in Reaper?

Postby SpliffSplaff » Fri Oct 11, 2013 11:34 am

Hi...

If Rescaning and Cache Cleaning doesnt work you could try to delete the reaper-vstplugins.ini file(options...Show Reaper resource path in explorer/finder. On restart every plugin folder is scanned completely new, takes a bit time but this way i could see the plugs which didnt appear with normal scan.
SpliffSplaff
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 5:46 am

Re: VTM-M2 not showing up in Reaper?

Postby dagovitsj » Fri Oct 11, 2013 6:16 pm

@ Michael: I've sent the details. Just posted here to see if there was some obvious things I had forgot!

@SpliffSplaff: Thanks for the tip, but unfortunately it didn't work. Hope Michael can find out about it ;)

PS: This is not related to the new version of Nebula as far as I know, 'cause I run 1.3.505. Just wanted to say!
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 760@ 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |
dagovitsj
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 497
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: VTM-M2 not showing up in Reaper?

Postby richie43 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 1:23 am

Just for "fun", could you try searching under "CDSoundmaster" in Reaper? If nothing, then maybe try uninstalling VTM-M2, open Reaper, close it, then re-install VTM-M2. I know it seems goofy, but try it. It's important to open and close Reaper in between the uninstall and reinstall so Reaper can "see" that it's gone.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 4859
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: VTM-M2 not showing up in Reaper?

Postby RJHollins » Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:56 am

The VTM-M2 is a VST plugin ... Nebula would have no effect on loading or finding it.

I don't know what's causing the problem [32 or 64 bit], where installed ?
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2628
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: VTM-M2 not showing up in Reaper?

Postby cdsoundmaster » Sat Oct 12, 2013 11:47 am

Yes, exactly.
RJHollins wrote:The VTM-M2 is a VST plugin ... Nebula would have no effect on loading or finding it.

I don't know what's causing the problem [32 or 64 bit], where installed ?
cdsoundmaster
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 2:18 am

Re: VTM-M2 not showing up in Reaper?

Postby cdsoundmaster » Sat Oct 12, 2013 11:51 am

Hi Dag,
since it's not an Acustica items I'll continue help in email, but most likely it revolves around a change in setup, and if there are 32bit and 64 versions- I've noticed later updates of Reaper having issues differentiating the vstplug ID's if 2 are present. I found that, on a 64 bit OS running Reaper 64, simply removing the 32 bit version allows it to scan the 64 bit folder fresh on its own, and vice versa it will recognize the 32 bit version as long as it is in the x86 folder it shows VTM-M2 (CDSoundMaster x86) in vst list- when 32 bit removed and 64 bit fresh installed- it shows VTM-M2 (CDSoundMaster). I'll say more in email. Hopefully all happy and working asap! :-)
dagovitsj wrote:@ Michael: I've sent the details. Just posted here to see if there was some obvious things I had forgot!

@SpliffSplaff: Thanks for the tip, but unfortunately it didn't work. Hope Michael can find out about it ;)

PS: This is not related to the new version of Nebula as far as I know, 'cause I run 1.3.505. Just wanted to say!
cdsoundmaster
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 2:18 am

Re: VTM-M2 not showing up in Reaper?

Postby richie43 » Sat Oct 12, 2013 4:57 pm

In addition to what Michael just said, I can say with 100% certainty (as a long time Reaper user) that if you do want both 32 and 64bit versions of any plugin installed, make sure that the 32bit path is listed first in the scan path in Reaper.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 4859
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Next

Return to 3rd party libraries

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: UrbSgt and 10 guests