Login

pioneer analog echo/reverb, free reverb set! FULL SET IS UP

Officially Licensed 3rd Party Developer Libraries
Free 3rd Party Programs

Re: cup release- pioneer analog echo/reverb, free reverb set

Postby richie43 » Mon Jun 03, 2013 11:47 pm

Tim, I just emailed you. All of the send presets in the 44.1 set load as "init" for me. Does using the Nebula setups app play in to this? I've seen this before, it has to do with naming. Any ideas?
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 4868
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: cup release- pioneer analog echo/reverb, free reverb set

Postby twoifbysea » Tue Jun 04, 2013 12:08 am

Thank you Tim.
twoifbysea
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 8:29 am

Re: cup release- pioneer analog echo/reverb, free reverb set

Postby Cupwise » Tue Jun 04, 2013 3:17 am

is anyone else having the issue with the send programs not loading?
Cupwise
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:03 am

Re: cup release- pioneer analog echo/reverb, free reverb set

Postby richie43 » Tue Jun 04, 2013 5:29 am

Maybe I am the unlucky one Tim, because I know that you always make great stuff, I think I have everything you have ever released. I bet every one of them get used too, some more than others. But I re-downloaded them just in case there had been some internet corruption of sorts. And instead of creating a custom instance with nebula Setups, I loaded them with a standard nebula instance (I tried both, the regular Neb and the reverb dll). I even deleted the temp folder and scanboot file. And all of the other presets load and sound great, but not a single send preset will load at all for me, and that includes both sets (44,1 and 96). Boo hoo, I am the sad one today..... :(
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 4868
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: cup release- pioneer analog echo/reverb, free reverb set

Postby Vando » Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:59 am

No problems for me. Both Nebulasetups and regular Nebula versions work just fine.
Vando
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: cup release- pioneer analog echo/reverb, free reverb set

Postby richie43 » Tue Jun 04, 2013 8:39 am

Weird. Even the send presets? All of my send presets load as "init".
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 4868
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: cup release- pioneer analog echo/reverb, free reverb set

Postby richie43 » Tue Jun 04, 2013 3:32 pm

Without getting into any pointless "DAW Wars" side-track, are there any subtle configurations that a DAW might need to make these send presets work? I ask because as a Reaper user, I have customized my configs over time, and is it possible that there is some simple issue that I am missing? What is so different about these send presets (internal Nebula-wise) that may make a difference? I suppose that if this were the case, these presets would still load but merely not work. Hmmm, it was a thought...... I just tried again, full deletion, clear temp and scanboot, reinstall library, load a regular Nebula.... still "init" for the send presets. Curses oh benevolent Nebula spirits!!! :evil:
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 4868
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: cup release- pioneer analog echo/reverb, free reverb set

Postby richie43 » Tue Jun 04, 2013 3:51 pm

Ok, something is amiss, I don't think I am crazy (well, yes, I am crazy. This just isn't one of the crazy parts!). I just installed this onto both of my back-up computers, making it 3 total. And the send presets are "init" for all 3 computers. They are all Reaper machines, but all 3 are very different specs and not even configured the same way. Has anyone done a recent download of these and tried on a Windows machine? Is it possible for a download to be consistently corrupt but only in different networks or geographical areas? I am baffled.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 4868
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: cup release- pioneer analog echo/reverb, free reverb set

Postby evaderod » Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:22 pm

Hi

I am having same problem as richie43. No loading of sends
both 44.1 and 96 Khz, all send programs.

Win 7 X64
Studio One 2 Pro
Nebula 3 Pro Server

Just letting you know, and thanks again for these programs, they sound great.
User avatar
evaderod
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 6:01 am

Re: cup release- pioneer analog echo/reverb, free reverb set

Postby Cupwise » Tue Jun 04, 2013 4:26 pm

there's really nothing much different about the send presets. a) the dry control is turned all the way down, b) the feedback control is added which is a simple thing to do, and amounts to about the same degree of difference as the dry control setting change.

i doubt it's any kind of voodoo or spirits or anything. :| i also think it's pretty well impossible for there to be a corrupt download kind of thing when the files are inside a zip. if it were corrupt they just wouldn't unpack from the zip (at least this is my experience).

there's nothing different about the file names, no special characters used or anything. instead of a '1' they have a '2', that's the only filename change. if nobody else is having the problem it kind of forces me to think there is something going on with your setup. i mean there is very, very little difference between the send programs and the regular ones. it gets nearly impossible for me to solve a problem like this if only one person has it. so what i'm going to do is just go ahead and work towards releasing the 10k set, then if anyone who buys that has any trouble that might help pin it down.

also since the single zip contains both the programs and the vectors, releasing an update just to fix a problem for one person (if i could even figure it out after probably hours of digging in the dark), would mean i would then have to re-upload new zips for the full set and being reverbs they are bigger, and then some would feel compelled to redownload those for a fix to an issue they didn't even have, and that's just several annoyances piled on top of one another. so instead what i'm going to do is recreate everything from the sources for the full version, so that if there IS a bug of some kind, hopefully that zaps it. but in the full release i'll make sure to have separate zips for the programs and vectors like i usually do, so that any updates can contain only the smaller program files in a zip, which makes my uploading and everyone's downloading less of a hassle. and if that solves the problem for you i will quietly, stealthily, and secretly upload an updated version of the free set just in case anyone else ever comes across this seemingly rare issue. and again, that's assuming that the problem is with the programs themselves..
Cupwise
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:03 am

PreviousNext

Return to 3rd party libraries

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: botus99 and 6 guests