Login

OK Can Nebula3 Null In A Test?

Officially Licensed 3rd Party Developer Libraries
Free 3rd Party Programs

OK Can Nebula3 Null In A Test?

Postby jazzhobby » Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:14 am

I'm wondering if anyone has been able to null Nebula audio with two instances, one phase inverted. I've been able to get i to null as have some other users.

@Mercado_Negro suggests null tests are pointless and that Nebula is completely incapable of nulling....a pretty bold claim but i'm sure there is science behind it.

Thanks for anyone who can explain why.

(64bit Neb3Pro user)
jazzhobby
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 8:17 pm

Re: OK Can Nebula3 Null In A Test?

Postby Cupwise » Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:38 am

why would it particularly matter?
Cupwise
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:03 am

Re: OK Can Nebula3 Null In A Test?

Postby richie43 » Fri Aug 12, 2011 1:52 am

Nebula cannot null because, like it's analog hardware counterparts, has variances. If you pass audio through a Nebula instance 2 times in a row, the resulting waveforms will not be identical. So when you reverse the phase of one, there will be aspects that will not null. That is also the behavior of hardware.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 4866
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: OK Can Nebula3 Null In A Test?

Postby himhui » Fri Aug 12, 2011 2:25 am

Why bother null test ?
97v4 /Win7 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.28 /X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro
User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: OK Can Nebula3 Null In A Test?

Postby Mercado_Negro » Fri Aug 12, 2011 4:24 am

Giancarlo said something about static programs but I don't know what's that. When I started using Nebula a noticed a subtle difference on each pass (something I didn't expect from plug-ins back then) so I did a null test, investigated a bit and understood a bit how Nebula works so it became clear to me that making Nebula null with itself is very hard (and just luck, if it happens).

Now there are these "static programs", I wonder what they are... never heard of them.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: OK Can Nebula3 Null In A Test?

Postby giancarlo » Fri Aug 12, 2011 5:40 am

the answer is SOMETIMES. It depends on the specific template used for sampling. Dynamic behaviour is a variable like other one, you can't understand if a program is dynamic or not, and honestly it means nothing. A null test is a nonsense which is very trendy lately.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9195
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: OK Can Nebula3 Null In A Test?

Postby giancarlo » Fri Aug 12, 2011 6:47 am

I add: nebula it's based on optimistic approaches: everything is dynamic. Then, if things don't change, it caches. Only the library developer knows how many samples are located in each single vector. It's possible he take a single sample when freq is 1khz and 300 samples if freq is 2khz. And even if he takes 300, maybe they are very similar and they appear as static, and maybe they pass a null test because you loose differences in noisefloor. Things should never be visible in a null test for being classified as good... it's possible the harmonic content doesn't null exactly, but it's already at -80db, in such case it matters but it's quiete invisible. It's like you have someone in neurovegetative state and you ask: is he alive? and you perform a null test using an hammer on his fingers...
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9195
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: OK Can Nebula3 Null In A Test?

Postby richie43 » Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:07 am

Hopefully Giancarlos answer will put this to rest....
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 4866
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: OK Can Nebula3 Null In A Test?

Postby vicnestE » Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:09 am

Giancarlo's metaphor is getting better :)

In fact one of the earlier famous null test is from RhythmInMind.

A better way is to use VSTAnalyser to match EQ curves and load & hear them with your own ears.

But I found matching Nebula EQ's with regular PEQ's are pretty hard curve-wise. In harmonics view, some softwares tend to overdo with too much harmonics.
Comepare FX with residual is not always meaningful.
Which sounds good may depend on how your track sources sound.
User avatar
vicnestE
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 740
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 5:11 am

Re: OK Can Nebula3 Null In A Test?

Postby dpclarkson » Fri Aug 12, 2011 10:31 am

A null test is a nonsense which is very trendy lately.


Amen to that.
I've seen countless threads on other forums where people
are trying to null different DAWs against each other.
I mean, what's the point?
Being able to null, doesn't make anyone a more skilled mixer,
it doesn't enhance your musical talent, what it does is turning this week into the next week, LOL!
dpclarkson
Member
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:53 am

Next

Return to 3rd party libraries

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bullwhip, Max Caviar and 7 guests