Login

Rhythminmind Programs Econo Mode

Officially Licensed 3rd Party Developer Libraries
Free 3rd Party Programs

Rhythminmind Programs Econo Mode

Postby Benjaminjo » Wed Jun 29, 2011 12:45 pm

Hello,
I've just noticed all the programs from Eric have the ECONO mode enabled. Should I keep that setting or revert to normal and save the program?

many thanks
Benjaminjo
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 3:33 pm

Re: Rhythminmind Programs Econo Mode

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Jun 29, 2011 1:32 pm

Ask the developer!
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Rhythminmind Programs Econo Mode

Postby Benjaminjo » Wed Jun 29, 2011 2:33 pm

Hi Enrique,
actually i'm asking the developer but decided to post here on the forum so everyone can read the answer, maybe it's usefull to someone else :)
Benjaminjo
User Level III
User Level III
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 3:33 pm

Re: Rhythminmind Programs Econo Mode

Postby nino » Wed Jun 29, 2011 3:54 pm

Benjaminjo wrote:Hi Enrique,
actually i'm asking the developer but decided to post here on the forum so everyone can read the answer, maybe it's usefull to someone else :)



Benjaminjo if you get answered from developer, please post
that answer here, cause I would also like to know the answer ;)
nino
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 1:58 am

Re: Rhythminmind Programs Econo Mode

Postby elam » Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:57 am

I asked too a little while ago... no answer yet...
elam
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 5:42 pm

Re: Rhythminmind Programs Econo Mode

Postby rhythminmind » Thu Jun 30, 2011 3:19 am

Some of the compressors default to "econo" to minimize errors for systems that struggle with intensive real-time processing & or improve low latency performance.
If your running with a current powerhouse system feel free to give "normal" a shot. You won't change/hurt anything by testing.
Last edited by rhythminmind on Thu Jun 30, 2011 9:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
"Any experiment of interest in life will be carried out at your own expense." http://rhythminmind.net - http://signaltonoize.com - http://popsound.com
User avatar
rhythminmind
Member
Member
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 10:12 pm
Location: New England Transplant to Los Angeles

Re: Rhythminmind Programs Econo Mode

Postby scooter » Thu Jun 30, 2011 3:40 am

Just for quick clarification, if it says "ECONO" on the button, then it's in ECONO mode correct? Or is it, if it reads ECONO, it's in NORMAL mode? This one always gets me... sorry
-Scott
User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: Rhythminmind Programs Econo Mode

Postby biomuse » Thu Jun 30, 2011 3:44 am

scooter wrote:Just for quick clarification, if it says "ECONO" on the button, then it's in ECONO mode correct? Or is it, if it reads ECONO, it's in NORMAL mode? This one always gets me... sorry


Yes I was just wondering this recently as well.
biomuse
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:37 am

Re: Rhythminmind Programs Econo Mode

Postby elam » Thu Jun 30, 2011 5:39 am

scooter wrote:Just for quick clarification, if it says "ECONO" on the button, then it's in ECONO mode correct? Or is it, if it reads ECONO, it's in NORMAL mode? This one always gets me... sorry


For what I remember ECONO = you're in normal mode and NORMAL = you're in ECONO mode.

@Eric - OK
elam
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 5:42 pm

Re: Rhythminmind Programs Econo Mode

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Jun 30, 2011 6:14 am

@Eric:

I always had this question but always forgot to ask. AFAIK, 99% of your programs are in ECONO mode by default.

@elam:

Yep, that's it. If you see "ECONO" then you're in NORMAL mode.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Next

Return to 3rd party libraries

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests