Login

Multi-program Nebula?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: Multi-program Nebula?

Postby Dogbite » Sat Feb 05, 2011 11:24 am

Ah... not so good then.

Do you think that might happen as well using the preset chains in the DAW?
Dogbite
User Level VI
User Level VI
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 8:03 pm

Re: Multi-program Nebula?

Postby RJHollins » Sat Feb 05, 2011 9:29 pm

Unfortunately the issues with Metaplugin & Nebula
made it impossible for me to work with. Meta is a
very interesting and potentially useful plug, but with
the changing of the SR, it was useless :(

After buying the plug, and emailing the developer,
it seemed the 'bug' was not able to be found. Hopefully that would change.

I ended up buying Plouge 'Biddle' plug which worked
similar, and did keep the correct SR.

... just my 1/2 cent.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2627
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Multi-program Nebula?

Postby mathias » Sun Feb 06, 2011 2:22 am

Dogbite wrote:Ah... not so good then.

Do you think that might happen as well using the preset chains in the DAW?


no, that only refers to metaplugin.
i had never problems with chains in my daw, which is samplitude here.

mathias
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2113
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am

Re: Multi-program Nebula?

Postby mrmonk » Sun Feb 06, 2011 2:48 pm

I use this plugin with cubase. It is free aswell but does the job you require. Load a chain of nebula's and just save the chain. Here is the link It is called effect chainer.

http://www.acondigital.com/us_Downloads.html
mrmonk
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 2:47 am

Re: Multi-program Nebula?

Postby Dogbite » Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm

Thanks!
Dogbite
User Level VI
User Level VI
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 8:03 pm

Re: Multi-program Nebula?

Postby Mauri » Mon Feb 07, 2011 5:33 pm

Dogbite wrote:Thanks!


Ditto;).
Cubase Pro 8 x64 + jBridge, W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files, i7 5930K @ 4.2GHz, ASUS X99 Pro, 32GB RAM, RME HDSPe AIO, 2 x UAD2 Solo, Mackie HR624 MK2, 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors, Nebula 3 Pro & Server x64.
User avatar
Mauri
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU

Previous

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest