Login

Multi-program Nebula?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Multi-program Nebula?

Postby Dogbite » Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:36 pm

Heyhey!

Been working with Nebula for a short while now, and love the potential. The one thing that makes it slightly troublesome to use is having to load up so many instances to get things done.

Perhaps it's not an issue, but I wondered whether it was possible to have a version of Nebula that could chain together programs in the one unit.

For instance, a typical use per channel in a Cubase project for me at the moment is to load one instance of Nebula with CDSoundmasters R2R program, a second one with Tape Booster+, then a third one with some EQ and then a *fourth* one with AlexB's console programs.

And that's just the first channel!

How much easier to be able to create a patch within one version of Nebula that would load that for you!

Effectively then you can create your own custom channel strips with one plugin.

Is it possible?

:)
Dogbite
User Level VI
User Level VI
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 8:03 pm

Re: Multi-program Nebula?

Postby scooter » Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:24 pm

You could also create preset chains in your DAW, depending on what your DAW of choice is.
-Scott
User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: Multi-program Nebula?

Postby futur2 » Thu Feb 03, 2011 6:05 pm

scooter wrote:You could also create preset chains in your DAW, depending on what your DAW of choice is.


yep, that's the state of art. but actually dogbite's idea is not bad at all. a bigger multiple interface (like with some IR loaders e.g.) where you could load 3 or 4 instances of nebula and have them all availabe at once incl. all controls. i know we probably won't see that anytime soon but it seems doable no?
futur2
Member
Member
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:16 pm

Re: Multi-program Nebula?

Postby Dogbite » Thu Feb 03, 2011 7:49 pm

scooter wrote:You could also create preset chains in your DAW, depending on what your DAW of choice is.


Yeah - that's a great place to start, but it's when you start editing some of them that you start to get Nebulas all over the place and unless you work through methodically it's easy to lose where you are.

Like I say, it's no biggie, but perhaps more an extention of the idea that you could build a virtual console with multiple programs but in one, easy to use instance.
:)
Dogbite
User Level VI
User Level VI
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 8:03 pm

Re: Multi-program Nebula?

Postby burnsound » Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:45 pm

Yeah, I like this idea- make Nebula more like Kontakt.
burnsound
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 9:39 pm

Re: Multi-program Nebula?

Postby scooter » Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:10 pm

I agree!
It can get distracting when you using a lot of Nebula plugins.
-Scott
User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: Multi-program Nebula?

Postby Martinez » Fri Feb 04, 2011 9:04 am

I think the ultimate would be to make Nebula into a DAW that is just for mixing.

You could save Your fav set up as a template and just go from there.

For example:

You could have a hybrid mixer with certain channels being for different instruments and You could have You fav comp patched into a certain channels or eqs or whatever.

You could have the whole thing running on several coprocessor cards like Accel cards do for pro tools.

That would be one seriously cool DAW!
Martinez
Member
Member
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 2:03 pm

Re: Multi-program Nebula?

Postby fuseburn » Fri Feb 04, 2011 9:17 am

Anyone tried metaplugin ?
http://ddmf.eu/product.php?id=3
User avatar
fuseburn
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: Multi-program Nebula?

Postby Dogbite » Fri Feb 04, 2011 1:35 pm

fuseburn wrote:Anyone tried metaplugin ?
http://ddmf.eu/product.php?id=3


Cool!

Thanks for the link.
:)
Dogbite
User Level VI
User Level VI
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 8:03 pm

Re: Multi-program Nebula?

Postby mathias » Fri Feb 04, 2011 5:53 pm

nice tool, but be careful!
at the moment there is a problem with src and nebula in metaplugin. when you load a saved instance of metaplugin, you have to manually reload the programs inside all nebulas in it, to get them converted to the right samplerate.

mathias
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox, tracktion6, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB
mathias
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2115
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BCz and 7 guests