Login

Nebula 3 Pro new Browser beta

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Nebula 3 Pro new Browser beta

Postby zaminx » Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:49 am

On Mac OSX 10.6.6 in Cubase reaper and Bidule the vst Nebula 3 Pro will completely crash the host when clicking where the new preset browser should display.
zaminx
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: Nebula 3 Pro new Browser beta

Postby zaminx » Sat Jan 29, 2011 3:17 am

I figured out that having alternative data paths causes the crash putting the Programs and Vectors in the standard folders works.
zaminx
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: Nebula 3 Pro new Browser beta

Postby giancarlo » Sat Jan 29, 2011 9:24 am

ok, we'll check alternative data path
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9196
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula 3 Pro new Browser beta

Postby giancarlo » Sat Jan 29, 2011 9:47 am

here its working with and without alternativedatapath
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9196
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Nebula 3 Pro new Browser beta

Postby Mercado_Negro » Sat Jan 29, 2011 4:15 pm

Working great here

Windows 7 64-bits
REAPER 3.75 64-bits
REAPER 4.0alpha36 64-bits

I'm shocked, this is like a dream come true. This IS a game changer for us, thanks a lot Giancarlo, you've sped up our workflow a lot with this development.

I'd also like to thank you for making this available to current customer at no cost, that's very kind of you.

Cheers

P.S. I will probably stop creating FX Chains for REAPER now because this is a very similar procedure, actually it feels like 99% the same :)
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Nebula 3 Pro new Browser beta

Postby wusch » Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:39 pm

:?: Where can I find this new browser? Is it in version 1.3.460 ?
User avatar
wusch
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:42 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Nebula 3 Pro new Browser beta

Postby Mercado_Negro » Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:54 pm

wusch wrote::?: Where can I find this new browser? Is it in version 1.3.460 ?


Send an email to giancarlo@acusticaudio.com asking for it. He'll send you a .dll file. Please specify your operating system and host (32/64-bits). It's an unofficial version, for testing purposes so you should back up your nebula folder.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Nebula 3 Pro new Browser beta

Postby wusch » Sat Jan 29, 2011 7:11 pm

Thanks for your answer.

I'm a beta tester for Neb3 AU. It would be nice to know that there is a new version ...
User avatar
wusch
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:42 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Nebula 3 Pro new Browser beta

Postby elam » Sat Jan 29, 2011 7:31 pm

The plug GUI is loading.Then no activity, no initialization.And crash my DAW.

Reaper 32 bit/Windows XP sp2.

1 - Question: Does the .dll use the neb. reverb .xml file to load ? (Is it supposed to ?) or is supposed to have a dedicated .xml, or don't need no .xml to work ?

2 - Observation :
- I now have a couple of neb .dll and .xml file in my VST folder (made with Zabukovsky utility).Maybe it gets on the way ?
- My neb. installation don't have a "nebulatemprepository" folder.I installed it in another folder since the begining.Maybe that's the problem.

Otherwise.My whole system is super stable.Never had any problem with Neb. or 3rd party programs (exept VNXT reverbs,but it's fixed).

I'll test it with a old bulletproof Cubase version on a old machine and with PT warper on some colleague systems.
elam
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 5:42 pm

Re: Nebula 3 Pro new Browser beta

Postby elam » Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:22 pm

Same behavior in old Cubase SX3.(Win XP sp2 too)Open a regular Neb.reverb instance at the same time.Neb.reverb load correctly and is working.The new one is an "empty". GUI floating.

Not crashing the DAW but have to "force it" to close it.
elam
Vip Member
Vip Member
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 5:42 pm

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests