Login

Nebula in Cubase x86, in Win7 x64

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Nebula in Cubase x86, in Win7 x64

Postby whatsisname » Thu Jan 13, 2011 2:51 am

Hi all,

Am I right in assuming that if I'm working with cubase 32bit in windows 7 64bit, I need the 32bit Nebula and not the 64bit version?

Thanks!

Gary.
whatsisname
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:05 am

Re: Nebula in Cubase x86, in Win7 x64

Postby maniak » Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:05 am

That's correct. Pretty simple:

DAW 32 Bit = Nebula 32 Bit
DAW 64 Bit = Nebula 64 Bit

;)
User avatar
maniak
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 10:58 pm
Location: Worldwide

Re: Nebula in Cubase x86, in Win7 x64

Postby whatsisname » Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:06 am

Cool. Thanks for the confirmation.
whatsisname
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:05 am

Re: Nebula in Cubase x86, in Win7 x64

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Jan 13, 2011 12:57 pm

DAW 32 Bit = Nebula 32 Bit
DAW 64 Bit = Nebula 64 Bit


That's OK, but if you have a x86/x64 bridge you can use it. We test JBride and works with Nebula. Bridging Nebula x64 to Cubase x86 able you to user more that 4 GB of RAM and at the same time you can still use your all x86 VST plugins.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Nebula in Cubase x86, in Win7 x64

Postby whatsisname » Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:23 pm

Thanks for the info Enrique. Can I run Nebula x86 and Nebula x64 on the same machine? How about within the same cubase session?
whatsisname
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:05 am

Re: Nebula in Cubase x86, in Win7 x64

Postby futur2 » Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:44 pm

whatsisname wrote:Thanks for the info Enrique. Can I run Nebula x86 and Nebula x64 on the same machine? How about within the same cubase session?


yes you can. anything is possible ;)
futur2
Member
Member
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:16 pm

Re: Nebula in Cubase x86, in Win7 x64

Postby woeischris » Tue Jan 25, 2011 3:30 am

I use nebula 64 in cubase x86 with jbridge. Works perfectly, a total lifesaver!
woeischris
Member
Member
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 9:06 am


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests