Runtime Error

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Runtime Error

Postby ArisA » Sun Jan 09, 2011 8:17 pm

Hi all,

i started to work with Nebula some days ago and im basically building now a whole 24 channel mixer.

So, i started with the drum section, and it just sounds AWESOME!!!

I have 6 nebulas on every chain, then to bus (1-3 Nebulas), then to master bus.

So, after about 9 or 10 nebulas, cubase crushes and indicates a runtime error?

Im not having all the nebulas active, only one chain. The others are freezed. The CPU is all ok, but it still crashes.

Is there any problems with loading multiple Nebula's even if they are freezed and arent CPU using?!? Whats the problem here and what can i do?

Thanks alot

User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 1:04 am

Re: Runtime Error

Postby enriquesilveti » Sun Jan 09, 2011 8:39 pm

Hello ArisA. We don't have a customers system profile database. Seems to be a RAM usage or RAM defragmentation issue.

Please read this > Help us help you (read this before posting): http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic

And this > Acustica Audio crash or bug report: http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SD USBPre2 | RME UFX | PS Lyra2
SPX2 | R5 | PT12 | T7 | RX5 | CE8 | Smaart8 | VEP5 | WLE9 | LN2C | NM2 | NS2
User avatar
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Madrid | Lodi | Buenos Aires

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests