Login

Neb. Problem. Please help:)

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Neb. Problem. Please help:)

Postby the19thbear » Sun May 06, 2012 5:28 pm

I am updating this post to make things
More clear from the beginning. As you will see further down on thr next couple of pages, the problems with neb. Disappeard but came back.

Hi. Whenever I run more than one instance of the same nebula program, the output of the second instane turns into garbled audio. This occurs both with one instance per track and with multiple instances on one track. I'm running the free version of nebula on a win 7 32bit machine. This happens both in pro tools and reaper.
This has nothing to do with CPU power or gain stage issues (at least to my knowledge. I can run many instances of different nebula programs. But two of the same on different tracks: disaster. The more instances (even on different tracks) result in increase in gain even with an almost inaudible source. Sometimes the neb meters stay on max even when I stop playback in reaper/PT and I have to disable and reload neb. In order for it to look rigth(it never sounds rigth). One instance is fine. Two of the same: distortion and havoc..


Thanks!!!
Last edited by the19thbear on Tue Jun 19, 2012 7:53 am, edited 3 times in total.
the19thbear
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 12:26 am

Re: Newbie question

Postby the19thbear » Sun May 06, 2012 7:04 pm

Edited
Last edited by the19thbear on Tue Jun 19, 2012 7:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
the19thbear
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 12:26 am

Re: Newbie question

Postby marcpl » Mon May 07, 2012 3:54 pm

hi. i'm using nebula3 pro in PT10 via the wrapper and i don't have the problem you're having.

i'm running win7 64 though.

if you can i would highly recommend upgrading to neb3 pro...it would be well worth it.

regards,
marco
marcpl
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:39 pm

Re: Newbie question

Postby the19thbear » Mon May 07, 2012 4:32 pm

But Will it fix the problem?:)
the19thbear
User Level V
User Level V
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 12:26 am

Re: Newbie question

Postby mortemer » Mon May 07, 2012 4:36 pm

Maybe it has something to do with the core3 engine (that is included only in the newest free version and the server version), that means ram sharing. So what about your ram?
mortemer
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:18 pm

Re: Newbie question

Postby marcpl » Mon May 07, 2012 4:44 pm

i don't know if it will fix YOUR problem...i can only say that using neb3 pro via the wrapper in PT10 I don't have that problem.

are you using the highest buffer in DAE while using nebula? i would.

@mortemer, i don't think that any free version has the core3 engine...it's only in pro and server.

marco
marcpl
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:39 pm

Re: Newbie question

Postby mortemer » Mon May 07, 2012 8:09 pm

oh, that's not correct. :mrgreen:
ONLY Nebula Server and the Free Version use Core3. (look in other posts). Nebula 3 Pro has Core 2!! Nebula Free has Core 3!! It's limitation is that 3rd Party Librarys don't work with NebFree. Nebula Free uses the newest engine. I know this cause i'm in the decision if I should upgrade to Server Version or not only because of RAM sharing.
mortemer
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:18 pm

Re: Newbie question

Postby marcpl » Mon May 07, 2012 8:31 pm

i have neb3 pro and it definitely uses the core3 engine. i'll have to take your word about neb3 free having the core3 engine because the neb3 page doesn't say what engine it uses.

EDIT: mortimer, you may be right. i actually have neb server...i just don't use the server part because it doesn't work with protools.

best,
marco
marcpl
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:39 pm

Re: Newbie question

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon May 07, 2012 10:15 pm

Hi. Whenever I run more than one instance of the same nebula program, the output of the second instane turns into garbled audio. Why? How can I fix this? I'm running the free version of nebula on a win 7 32bit machine.
This has nothing to do with CPU power. I can run many instances of different nebula programs. But two of the same on different tracks: disaster.


Low DSPBUFFER in Nebula MAST page Pro Tools only has a auto delay compensation for 4096 samples.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Newbie question

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon May 07, 2012 10:19 pm

i have neb3 pro and it definitely uses the core3 engine.


Keep it easy! Nebula > MAST > Version
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests