Login

can Nebula 32bit and 64bit co-exist on a 64bit PC?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

can Nebula 32bit and 64bit co-exist on a 64bit PC?

Postby ms70 » Sun Dec 26, 2010 11:44 am

I'm using two DAWs on my Win7/64bit PC. One is 64bit the other is 32bit. So, is it possible to have both versions of Nebula installed, or should i use rather jBridge to bridge the Nebula 64bit version to use with a 32bit DAW (or vice versa)...?
ms70
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 7:45 pm

Re: can Nebula 32bit and 64bit co-exist on a 64bit PC?

Postby Mercado_Negro » Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:08 pm

They can co-exist. I use both REAPER 32-bits and 64-bits and I can go back and forth between them easily. I just renamed Nebula's 64-bits .dll files to match 32-bits versions names for full compatibility.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: can Nebula 32bit and 64bit co-exist on a 64bit PC?

Postby ms70 » Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:17 pm

Mercado_Negro wrote:They can co-exist. I use both REAPER 32-bits and 64-bits and I can go back and forth between them easily. I just renamed Nebula's 64-bits .dll files to match 32-bits versions names for full compatibility.

what is the advantage of equal file names..?
ms70
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 7:45 pm

Re: can Nebula 32bit and 64bit co-exist on a 64bit PC?

Postby Mercado_Negro » Sun Dec 26, 2010 7:49 pm

ms70 wrote:
Mercado_Negro wrote:They can co-exist. I use both REAPER 32-bits and 64-bits and I can go back and forth between them easily. I just renamed Nebula's 64-bits .dll files to match 32-bits versions names for full compatibility.

what is the advantage of equal file names..?


In REAPER x64 you need to choose both paths for plug-ins, 32-bits and 64-bits. REAPER scans your x86 folder and then scans the x64 folder, if it finds two dlls with identical names when scanning it will pick the 64-bits version only. This is useful for me because I have FX Chains I use in both versions so I have to make sure all VSTs use the same name in their dlls for full compatibility. For example, if I leave Nebula with its default "Nebula3CoreII64 Reverb.dll" name I'll end up with 2 new entries in my FX Browser because it will detect both 32-bits and 64-bits versions and then I won't be able to use my FX Chains that were created with the 32-bits version which is "Nebula3 Reverb.dll" (well, I can use it but REAPER x64 will insert the 32-bits version which is something I don't want).
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests