Login

Quick question about Nebula 64Bit Windows.

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Quick question about Nebula 64Bit Windows.

Postby Definity » Sun Dec 12, 2010 3:27 pm

Ok now i know that you can only run a certain amount of Nebulas before it cant take no more on a 32 bit system. But i just got 64 bit windows but i only got 32bit cubase is that why it only loading about 12 coppies before crashing.
Definity
Member
Member
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:54 am

Re: Quick question about Nebula 64Bit Windows.

Postby skyvalley » Sun Dec 12, 2010 4:28 pm

Hi Definity!

This could be the problem.

You can only use more then 4gb memory if you are running a 64bit OS (OSX, WinXp 64, Vista 64 and Win7 64) AND Cubase 64bit. Cubase 32bit can only handle max. 4gb.

Hope I could help.
Greets! Chris
skyvalley
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:11 pm

Re: Quick question about Nebula 64Bit Windows.

Postby futur2 » Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:03 pm

Definity wrote:Ok now i know that you can only run a certain amount of Nebulas before it cant take no more on a 32 bit system. But i just got 64 bit windows but i only got 32bit cubase is that why it only loading about 12 coppies before crashing.


most probably yes. use jbridge, it works!
futur2
Member
Member
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:16 pm

Re: Quick question about Nebula 64Bit Windows.

Postby fuseburn » Sun Dec 12, 2010 5:15 pm

Definity wrote:Ok now i know that you can only run a certain amount of Nebulas before it cant take no more on a 32 bit system. But i just got 64 bit windows but i only got 32bit cubase is that why it only loading about 12 coppies before crashing.


Watch your RAM usage of your host in the task manager while instantiating more instances. If it's crashing once you reach 3 GB (or 4, you'll see), it's due to the 32 bit limitation. If not, it's something else.
User avatar
fuseburn
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 6:19 pm

Re: Quick question about Nebula 64Bit Windows.

Postby Grim » Sun Dec 12, 2010 7:25 pm

12 instances seems very low.....I load 20-30 in 32bit cubase on 64bit win7.

Check your useage as suggested...maybe you are also using memory for instruments??

Nebula Local server is going to allow extra ram use in your (& my) situation but no idea when Acustica plan to release it.
Grim
Member
Member
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:30 pm

Re: Quick question about Nebula 64Bit Windows.

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon Dec 13, 2010 9:54 pm

You can use jBrige or wait for Nebula Local Server release.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jfjer379@gmail.com, namooz and 1 guest