Login

IS THIS POSSIBLE??

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

IS THIS POSSIBLE??

Postby richie43 » Fri Apr 20, 2012 8:30 pm

I have searched the forum, and can't find an answer. So....
Is it possible to set up a specific Nebula instance and have it load only specific presets? I know I can copy dll's and xml files, rename, and such. But for instance, if I want a "Nebula speaker cab" instance, when I load it an sift through the presets, is it possible to have that instance have ONLY my Nebula cab libraries? This would be awesome! Thanks in advance! :mrgreen:
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4852
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: IS THIS POSSIBLE??

Postby yr » Fri Apr 20, 2012 9:53 pm

yes- you can do it by creating a new folder (say c:\nebulatemprepository\cab) with a "programs" & "vectors" sub-folders and placing the specific presets and vectors you want to load in it. Now create a copy of your nebula3 reverb.dll and give it a new name (e.g. nebula3 cab.dll). After that you create a copy of your Nebula3 reverb.xml file, give it the same name as your dll and edit the datapath to point to the right directory.
Reuven | post-production & sound-design | scenography |
website | nebula presets
User avatar
yr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 438
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:04 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: IS THIS POSSIBLE??

Postby richie43 » Fri Apr 20, 2012 11:42 pm

Thanks yr!! I figured you would be the one who would know this. That is awesome. So I don't need a setup folder? Or anything besides the programs and vectors folders?
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4852
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: IS THIS POSSIBLE??

Postby richie43 » Sat Apr 21, 2012 12:08 am

And is this new folder a completely new folder or a "cab" folder in the existing nebulatemprepository?
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4852
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: IS THIS POSSIBLE??

Postby richie43 » Sat Apr 21, 2012 12:22 am

So ar, it is not working. Check out the attachment..... not finding a rom descriptor...?
Attachments
not yet.....png
not yet.....png (171.04 KiB) Viewed 552 times
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4852
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: IS THIS POSSIBLE??

Postby richie43 » Sat Apr 21, 2012 12:33 am

Now I got THAT to work, but it says that it is missing authorization, even though I copied my ser file into that new cabs folder. Do I need to reauthorize? Or run my license file again?
Attachments
and now......png
and now......png (163.99 KiB) Viewed 551 times
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4852
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: IS THIS POSSIBLE?? SOLVED!!!

Postby richie43 » Sat Apr 21, 2012 12:39 am

Got it. I ran my license file and pointed it to the new Cabs folder. And it loads SO fast. I am starting to consider making more specific instances and load up the appropriate libraries into each. It may be worth the time just to have some tweaked instances that also load so darned fast. Hmmmmm.....
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4852
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: IS THIS POSSIBLE??

Postby giancarlo » Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:23 pm

ever folder you build should contain ALWAYS init files
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9160
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: IS THIS POSSIBLE??

Postby richie43 » Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:40 pm

Do I copy those from the other folder? I didn't copy any init files, and it is working. I copied the "rom" file in set-up, moved the original ser file over, creayed the new dll and xml, and changed the path in the xml. Then I ran the license file and pointed it to the new folder, and that was the missing link. So what is this init file about?
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4852
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: IS THIS POSSIBLE??

Postby giancarlo » Sat Apr 21, 2012 9:09 pm

init is the protection... without it it could be not stable, I don't know....
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9160
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests