Login

CUDA on OSX

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: CUDA on OSX

Postby biomuse » Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:52 pm

lordnielson wrote:
markg wrote:I am using OSX - the instructions for making duplicates are for PC.
I tried by doing the obvious (to a layman) conversions.
ie PC dll = OSX componant
but it did not work, which is why I asked here to start with.


1. In the newly created Nebula3 Cuda.xlm change "<MAGIC> o010 </MAGIC>" to something like o012

2. Nebula3 Cuda.component "show package contents" -> Resources folder -> Nebula3 Reverb.rsrc. You'll find the same number in there twice. Change it to the same as above and you'll have a new plugin. It will still be called Reverb but you'll be able to run it as cuda (just gotta remember which is which)

Edit: By the way Mark. Why are you trying to combat the latency ? Logic fully compensates for it.


Hi,

This works in generating a new plugin in OSX, albeit with the same name.

Does anyone know how to properly edit the Nebula3 Reverb.rsrc file such as to change the display name in the host AU menu to something else?

I tried changing every occurrence of "Nebula3 Reverb" in the .rsrc file to "Nebula3 Reverb CUDA", to match my component name change, but that somehow broke things so that the new plug is no longer visible to the host. Maybe I should only change some of the occurrences?

Reason: I'm trying to break up my large library among multiple plug instances along these lines:

http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic

Having the same name for the new plug will work fine for one additional CUDA instance, but not if I want to have Nebula EQ, COMP, CONSL, TMV, etc.
biomuse
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:37 am

Re: CUDA on OSX

Postby giancarlo » Tue Jan 25, 2011 3:44 am

yes on au you can't change the name. It's a limitation of au, we'll try to solve it in some way
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9160
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: CUDA on OSX

Postby biomuse » Tue Jan 25, 2011 7:09 pm

Post moved by original poster.
Last edited by biomuse on Thu Jan 27, 2011 8:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
biomuse
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:37 am

Re: CUDA on OSX

Postby RuudUnit » Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:01 am

I'm not able to get CUDA running. It crashes instantly when loading the plugin.

I'm using OSX 10.6.6, CUDA 3.0, and CUDA bridge 1.3.456

Is this a tested configuration on OSX?
RuudUnit
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 8:34 pm

Re: CUDA on OSX

Postby giancarlo » Wed Jan 26, 2011 7:01 am

@biomuse: could repeat those tests using an empty song? What about the memory usage in your actual project?

@ruudunit: which cudabridge exactly? that number doesn't exist
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9160
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: CUDA on OSX

Postby RuudUnit » Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:23 am

Ah, my mistake! Sorry! I read that number off something else...

It should be 1.1 2.036
RuudUnit
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 8:34 pm

Re: CUDA on OSX

Postby giancarlo » Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:30 am

vst or au? did you configure a different plug-in for loading cuda?
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9160
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: CUDA on OSX

Postby RuudUnit » Wed Jan 26, 2011 12:26 pm

VST. And no, I've never used CUDA before for this or any other plug (if that's what you are asking).

I followed the directions exactly and installed everything, but it just crashes to the desktop any time I try to load "Nebula CUDA.vst"
RuudUnit
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 8:34 pm

Re: CUDA on OSX

Postby giancarlo » Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:29 pm

ok, maybe we'll create an application like we did on pc side, in order to check your system. It's possible your cuda driver is not corretly installed, or supported. It's possible cudabridge is not working for some reason. Or simply there is an hidden bug.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9160
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: CUDA on OSX

Postby RuudUnit » Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:15 am

Thanks Giancarlo. It's definitely a "black box." I have no idea what might be wrong. I suspect it might be related to a conflict between CUDA 3.0 and OSX 10.6.6 (and the correlated Nvidia drivers), but there's no way for me to know for sure, I guess. Maybe I could try to contact Nvidia?
RuudUnit
User Level I
User Level I
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 8:34 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests