Login

Using Nebula in MONO in Logic Pro

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: Using Nebula in MONO in Logic Pro

Postby giancarlo » Mon Nov 22, 2010 11:02 pm

atificial wrote:Hi,

Is there any chance I can get a hold of the AU version of the Nebula 3 Pro?

I bought Nebula 3 Pro using my dad's email account, but have had issues with the VST to AU wrapping. As a result I have not been able to generate a *.ser file.


contact us directly
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9205
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Using Nebula in MONO in Logic Pro

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Nov 23, 2010 12:34 pm

Nebula3 MAC OSX AU officially available
http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Using Nebula in MONO in Logic Pro

Postby dpclarkson » Tue Nov 23, 2010 1:10 pm

When can we expect midi-support?
When using the AU with a controller, the touched fader jumps
to zero.
If there's a workaround available, I'd be glad to hear it.
dpclarkson
Member
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:53 am

Re: Using Nebula in MONO in Logic Pro

Postby edbilleaud » Tue Nov 23, 2010 7:06 pm

OK, now I'm confused. I have been running Nebula 3 Pro Bundle as an AU beta, version 1.3.448 (Corell r1.2). (I have no idea what that means, but it doesn't matter to me, as long as it works).
Am I now supposed to upgrade to another version? is it safe to do so (i.e. will it work)?
Will I have to go through the whole authoriziation procedure again? Because that is confusing and time-consuming. (Took me over a week to figure it out the first time, along with a lot of email back and forth. I don't want to go through that again). Or can I just install this new version and keep working?
I love the sound of this plug-in. At the same time, it is the least intuitive, most difficult to understand protocol I have ever experienced. But, I am not a computer wiz, only an old school audio engineer.
So, should I start downloading the "free installer" or whatever it's called, or not? Any directions or helpful replies would be appreciated. Thanks.
edbilleaud
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: Using Nebula in MONO in Logic Pro

Postby giancarlo » Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:10 pm

it's the same version, don't install it
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9205
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Using Nebula in MONO in Logic Pro

Postby edbilleaud » Tue Nov 23, 2010 11:27 pm

giancarlo wrote:it's the same version, don't install it


Thank you Giancarlo!!! Besides the great sound of your product, your kindness and re-assurance to me are the best thing about Nebula, and I really, truly appreciate your respones!! Thank you so much!!
edbilleaud
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: Using Nebula in MONO in Logic Pro

Postby giancarlo » Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:28 am

dpclarkson wrote:When can we expect midi-support?
When using the AU with a controller, the touched fader jumps
to zero.
If there's a workaround available, I'd be glad to hear it.


oh, it was never reported... and I can't test easily since my oxygen 8 is NOT supported by mac books aluminium. I'll try an usb hub, but it will require a bit of time.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9205
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Using Nebula in MONO in Logic Pro

Postby edbilleaud » Wed Nov 24, 2010 8:01 pm

giancarlo wrote:
dpclarkson wrote:When can we expect midi-support?
When using the AU with a controller, the touched fader jumps
to zero.
If there's a workaround available, I'd be glad to hear it.


oh, it was never reported... and I can't test easily since my oxygen 8 is NOT supported by mac books aluminium. I'll try an usb hub, but it will require a bit of time.


Using mackie logic control here with AU version, works fine, no issues.
edbilleaud
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: Using Nebula in MONO in Logic Pro

Postby dpclarkson » Wed Nov 24, 2010 9:29 pm

The motormix and nocturn work here as well,
the knobs are moving, but the 'pot pickup'
doesn't work.

-UPDATE-
After I made a chain of the AU version, saved it and recalled it,
suddenly the controller can see values, and the faders don't jump to zero anymore.
The values in the midi-controller display are only displayed as precentage, instead of, for instance, Hz or gain.
That means that any knob that is pointing at '12 o'clock', is being displayed as '50%'.
Quite weird actually; I didn't have this issue with the vst-wrapped version.
All other code-based AU plugins display all values correctly.
Is anyone else having this issue?
dpclarkson
Member
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:53 am

Re: Using Nebula in MONO in Logic Pro

Postby markham » Mon Nov 29, 2010 4:13 am

Just a note to say that the latest release of the AU version is working properly for me in Logic 9.1.1 on OSX 10.6.2.

There IS a mono version available on mono tracks.
markham
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 5:10 am

Previous

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests