Login

Cannot change skins?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Cannot change skins?

Postby edbilleaud » Thu Nov 11, 2010 7:27 pm

Since upgrading to the latest AU version of Neb pro 3, I cannot change skins, but get only the red default one. What am I doing wrong please?
Thank you.
edbilleaud
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: Cannot change skins?

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:14 pm

Try it editing master XML file. An example:

.
.
.
<AHEADLENGTH> 1500 </AHEADLENGTH>
<SCANBOOT> 1 </SCANBOOT>
<AUTOTHREAD> 0 </AUTOTHREAD>
<FASTBOOT> 1 </FASTBOOT>
<RATECONVERSION> 9000000 </RATECONVERSION>
<FONTCOLOUR> 0 </FONTCOLOUR>
<SKINNAME> HOMEMADERACK_REDARK.N2S </SKINNAME>
<NODROP> 1 </NODROP>
<LOADERPRIORITY> 1 </LOADERPRIORITY>
<MODE> 1 </MODE>
.
.
.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Cannot change skins?

Postby edbilleaud » Fri Nov 12, 2010 10:43 pm

enriquesilveti wrote:Try it editing master XML file. An example:

.
.
.
<AHEADLENGTH> 1500 </AHEADLENGTH>
<SCANBOOT> 1 </SCANBOOT>
<AUTOTHREAD> 0 </AUTOTHREAD>
<FASTBOOT> 1 </FASTBOOT>
<RATECONVERSION> 9000000 </RATECONVERSION>
<FONTCOLOUR> 0 </FONTCOLOUR>
<SKINNAME> HOMEMADERACK_REDARK.N2S </SKINNAME>
<NODROP> 1 </NODROP>
<LOADERPRIORITY> 1 </LOADERPRIORITY>
<MODE> 1 </MODE>
.
.
.


Thank you, but I am an old-school engineer and musician, and "master XML file" is something I do not know. Sorry, thank you for your reply.
FWIW, I have gone to the "mast" page (?) and changed the skin selection there, that used to work, if I toggled the plugin GUI, but no longer does.
Any suggestions welcome, I prefer a less-wide skin on my screen. Thanks.
edbilleaud
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: Cannot change skins?

Postby Grim » Fri Nov 12, 2010 11:19 pm

I have gone to the "mast" page (?) and changed the skin selection there, that used to work, if I toggled the plugin GUI, but no longer does.


Toggling the GUI is not enough (at least in windows vst version). Completely removing the plug & then re-opening is required.
The other thing you may be forgetting is to hit save in the master page after you change the skin??
Grim
Member
Member
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:30 pm

Re: Cannot change skins?

Postby edbilleaud » Sat Nov 13, 2010 5:30 am

Grim wrote:
I have gone to the "mast" page (?) and changed the skin selection there, that used to work, if I toggled the plugin GUI, but no longer does.


Toggling the GUI is not enough (at least in windows vst version). Completely removing the plug & then re-opening is required.
The other thing you may be forgetting is to hit save in the master page after you change the skin??


Thank you so much Grim. Maybe I need to do that. Yes, I do save. Used to work, but after the upgrade, no longer. I am on Mac AU beta, newest.
edbilleaud
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: Cannot change skins?

Postby scottkane » Sat Nov 13, 2010 8:11 am

sometimes removing the "read only" atribute in windows helps prevent writing problems! :P
Cheers!!!
- graphics portfolio - music -
User avatar
scottkane
User Level X
User Level X
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 4:20 pm


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests