Login

I can only open 10 instances of Nebula Reverb before Cubase!

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

I can only open 10 instances of Nebula Reverb before Cubase!

Postby Definity » Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:28 pm

Crashes. Its really annoying, any one else come across this problem?
Definity
Member
Member
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:54 am

Re: I can only open 10 instances of Nebula Reverb before Cubase!

Postby Mplay » Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:39 pm

If you're running a 32bit OS, you're maxing out your RAM. You'll need a 64 bit OS and lots of RAM if you want more instances, otherwise you'll have to render/bounce. Someone also mentioned something about a '3 gig ram switch', but haven't looked into it yet since I only have 2 gig atm.
Mplay
Member
Member
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:25 am
Location: Willemstad, Curaçao

Re: I can only open 10 instances of Nebula Reverb before Cubase!

Postby enriquesilveti » Tue Oct 12, 2010 5:28 pm

Acustica Audio crash or bug report > http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: I can only open 10 instances of Nebula Reverb before Cubase!

Postby Definity » Wed Oct 13, 2010 12:21 pm

thanks for the replys! yeah i am running 32 bit windows 7 i have got 8gb of ram but since it only 32 bit only 3 shows up, think its time to get windows 64 bit.
Definity
Member
Member
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:54 am

Re: I can only open 10 instances of Nebula Reverb before Cubase!

Postby Grim » Wed Oct 13, 2010 8:09 pm

& not only does only 3Gb show up...only 1.7Gb or thereabouts is available from within Cubase.

Nebula local server (not released yet...hopefully very soon)might be another way to access more ram if it will bridge 32bit DAW to 32bit Nebula.
Grim
Member
Member
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:30 pm


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SteDal and 2 guests