Login

Glitches in Reaper x64 but not in x86, but x86 crashes

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Glitches in Reaper x64 but not in x86, but x86 crashes

Postby meloco » Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:25 am

So, I have glitches in Reaper x64 version, but not in x86, which happen when I use a lot of Nebula instances. However, with Reaper x86 I sometimes get BSOD when project is using more than 2Gb RAM. :cry: With Reaper x64 same project that uses more than 2Gb RAM (with Reaper x32) shows only 1,5 Gb RAM usage.
My PC is i920, 6Gb RAM, Win 7 x64.
Any ideas?

UPD, I found that sometimes bypassing Nebula 3 Reverb (only one instance) and exchanging it with Nebula 3 (simple) version helps.

UPD2, Actually there are glitches in x86 too, but they sorta come and go, and it usually happens like this — when I hit play Reaper shows that it uses 1.5 Gb RAM, after a while glitching occurs and the memory usage increases to 2Gb, after that it plays normally.
Maybe Nebula loads more kernels?
meloco
User Level VII
User Level VII
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Glitches in Reaper x64 but not in x86, but x86 crashes

Postby Mercado_Negro » Tue Oct 05, 2010 3:52 am

meloco wrote:So, I have glitches in Reaper x64 version, but not in x86, which happen when I use a lot of Nebula instances. However, with Reaper x86 I sometimes get BSOD when project is using more than 2Gb RAM. :cry: With Reaper x64 same project that uses more than 2Gb RAM (with Reaper x32) shows only 1,5 Gb RAM usage.
My PC is i920, 6Gb RAM, Win 7 x64.
Any ideas?


What's your buffer size?
What values for DSPBUFFER are you using?
How many instances?
What programs?

I'm using REAPER 3.71 (64-bits) here, on Win7 x64 with 4 GB of RAM and a Core i5. I can load up to 50 instances (as well as other plug-ins) using a 512 samples latency and DSPBUFFER of 1024 in Nebula. Most of the time I'm using AlexB consoles and EQs as well as his MTP/PSC, Mammoth EQ, Doc Fear and Fate EQ.

meloco wrote:UPD2, Actually there are glitches in x86 too, but they sorta come and go, and it usually happens like this — when I hit play Reaper shows that it uses 1.5 Gb RAM, after a while glitching occurs and the memory usage increases to 2Gb, after that it plays normally.
Maybe Nebula loads more kernels?


This sounds like a memory leak in Nebula and I can confirm it.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Glitches in Reaper x64 but not in x86, but x86 crashes

Postby giancarlo » Tue Oct 05, 2010 5:48 am

about crashes in x86: it's perfectly reasonable, memory limit for x86 plug-ins is around 1.2 gigabytes. You could reach 2 gigabytes if you are particullary lucky. About x64, which version are you using?
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9156
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Glitches in Reaper x64 but not in x86, but x86 crashes

Postby meloco » Tue Oct 05, 2010 4:09 pm

Mercado_Negro wrote:I'm using REAPER 3.71 (64-bits) here, on Win7 x64 with 4 GB of RAM and a Core i5. I can load up to 50 instances (as well as other plug-ins) using a 512 samples latency and DSPBUFFER of 1024 in Nebula. Most of the time I'm using AlexB consoles and EQs as well as his MTP/PSC, Mammoth EQ, Doc Fear and Fate EQ.

Also 512 buffer, in nebula I use mainly 8192 for reverbs and 1024 (and recently 512) for Alex B consoles and Fate EQ.
Are you using Nebula x64 version?

Mercado_Negro wrote:This sounds like a memory leak in Nebula and I can confirm it.

I also thought it is something about RAM management. What can I do about it?
meloco
User Level VII
User Level VII
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Glitches in Reaper x64 but not in x86, but x86 crashes

Postby meloco » Tue Oct 05, 2010 4:10 pm

giancarlo wrote:About x64, which version are you using?

32-bit Nebula.
meloco
User Level VII
User Level VII
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Glitches in Reaper x64 but not in x86, but x86 crashes

Postby Mercado_Negro » Tue Oct 05, 2010 9:11 pm

meloco wrote:Are you using Nebula x64 version?


Yes, I am.

FYI, I use Nebula reverb only.

meloco wrote:I also thought it is something about RAM management. What can I do about it?


AFAIK, nothing. This should be fixed in Nebula (I think I read somewhere there is already a fix for memory leakage but Giancarlo hasn't posted that version yet)

meloco wrote:32-bit Nebula.


I think that's the problem, you need to use Nebula x64 to take full advantage of all your RAM (btw, x64 version is waaaaay more stable and a bit faster than 32-bits version).
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Glitches in Reaper x64 but not in x86, but x86 crashes

Postby meloco » Tue Oct 05, 2010 9:59 pm

Mercado_Negro wrote:I think that's the problem, you need to use Nebula x64 to take full advantage of all your RAM (btw, x64 version is waaaaay more stable and a bit faster than 32-bits version).

Well, it is more convenient to me to use x86 Reaper version. Maybe I should move all my stuff to 64 bits.
meloco
User Level VII
User Level VII
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:42 pm


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests