Login

Logic 64bit/32bit bridge

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Logic 64bit/32bit bridge

Postby hive » Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:29 am

so I had a go at using Logic 64bit with 32bit bridge tonight in hopes of being able to run a ton of Nebulas as I have 9gb ram. I've now hit a roadblock where if I try and insert another instance of Nebula Reverb (or non-Reverb) it crashes 32bit bridge. I can reproduce this every time...seems like i've reached some sort of limitation.

I'm using the VST wrapped version and have 21 Alex B programs open in a 44.1k session. my CPU performance is not near maxing out and 32bit bridge is using 2.8gb ram, Logic is using 323mb ram.

not sure where the problem is. I should have plenty of room to open more no?
hive
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:08 pm

Re: Logic 64bit/32bit bridge

Postby timothyallan » Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:16 pm

Ummm, the 32 bit bridge can't use the memory that is available with 64bit, that's why you're crashing I'll bet... it's still 32 bit, hence the name :)

Once a 64bit Neubla is available, then you can use that extra RAM.
timothyallan
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 2:19 am

Re: Logic 64bit/32bit bridge

Postby hive » Wed Sep 22, 2010 6:24 pm

:x ok thanks man.

lusting after Nebula 64bit AU now...

I assume there's no ballpark date on this yet?
hive
User Level IV
User Level IV
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:08 pm


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], botus99 and 7 guests