Login

Just how am i meant to use a nebula console?!?!?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: Just how am i meant to use a nebula console?!?!?

Postby breaker » Wed Sep 29, 2010 11:20 pm

both reverb and the regular version.. i know the reverb version is a killer on cpu.. i dont mind that really, i only use it sparingly.

But i have the Doc Fear and Mammoth EQ's also and would really love to be able to run more instances but it just gets very temperamental if i load more than about 3 or 4 instances..

Just wondered if anyone had any tips on optimising it? There's lot of settings in nebula i dont really understand!
breaker
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 5:38 pm

Re: Just how am i meant to use a nebula console?!?!?

Postby woeischris » Wed Sep 29, 2010 11:27 pm

Reverb is actually easier on CPU than standard. I always use it unless I'm tracking with effects, which I never do.
woeischris
Member
Member
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 9:06 am

Re: Just how am i meant to use a nebula console?!?!?

Postby breaker » Wed Sep 29, 2010 11:29 pm

really? silly question then - but can you load up the reverb version but then run an eq or preamp from that?
breaker
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 5:38 pm

Re: Just how am i meant to use a nebula console?!?!?

Postby ngarjuna » Wed Sep 29, 2010 11:38 pm

breaker wrote:really? silly question then - but can you load up the reverb version but then run an eq or preamp from that?


Yes. The word "Reverb" here designates a particular plugin which can be used to load any/all programs the same as the other plugin. And that's not a silly question.
User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Just how am i meant to use a nebula console?!?!?

Postby woeischris » Wed Sep 29, 2010 11:42 pm

Yeah, it's just called "reverb" because it's ideal for reverb because of... something something something. I don't know, I just know it's easier on your CPU.
woeischris
Member
Member
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 9:06 am

Re: Just how am i meant to use a nebula console?!?!?

Postby Grim » Wed Sep 29, 2010 11:54 pm

Also make sure ghost mode is enabled in the master page.

3 or 4 is really low for your spec...I think I used to manage about a dozen or so on XP32.

But to get to 40 you really need a 64bit os to beat the single program ram limit. Most people can only use 1.7Gb per program (think for some its only 1.3Gb) in a 32bit o/s & your DAW already uses a chunk of that & if you also use any sampled instruments that load into memory you'll quickly run out.
Check your task managager performance tab while running a project to see how much you are using...if its 1.3Gb or 1.7 when you hit problems then that is what you need to address....free up some memory.
Grim
Member
Member
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 7:30 pm

Re: Just how am i meant to use a nebula console?!?!?

Postby breaker » Thu Sep 30, 2010 12:03 am

Thanks for the tips guys, i'll give your suggestions a go tonight ;)
breaker
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 5:38 pm

Previous

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests