Login

Small automation issue

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Small automation issue

Postby Mplay » Thu Sep 16, 2010 12:17 am

I'm having some issues with automation in REAPER. If I draw in some automation and then press play, there are envelope points added all over the place (I'm in normal automation mode, trim/read, so this is unexpected behavior)

Anyone else got this?

xp 32 reaper 3.68

Thank you
Mplay
Member
Member
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:25 am
Location: Willemstad, Curaçao

Re: Small automation issue

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Sep 16, 2010 5:18 am

I can't reproduce this on Win7 64-bits with both Reaper 32-bits and 64-bits. Could you please give some steps to reproduce the problem? This is what I did:

1) Inserted new track
2) Inserted a nebula instance
3) Chose a program (in this case I used MWeQ's High-Shelf)
4) Clicked on the 'env' button and showed the "Freq" parameter in a lane
5) Drew some points
6) Played it

Everything is OK, no extra points.

Another question, what program/library are you using?
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Small automation issue

Postby Mplay » Thu Sep 16, 2010 11:15 am

Hmm, I've made an animated gif. I'm running one instance of nebula reverb (3 pro, latest build) All I changed in nebula was rate to 4000. Here I'm using Alex B clc pannner and automating the panner. I am converting samplerate from 96 to 44.1, which is working fine since I put cnv rate to 4000

Image
Mplay
Member
Member
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:25 am
Location: Willemstad, Curaçao

Re: Small automation issue

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Sep 16, 2010 11:47 am

Could please upload that project somewhere (media not needed) so I can take a look at it?

Thanks.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Small automation issue

Postby Mplay » Thu Sep 16, 2010 12:32 pm

Thank you for taking the time to look into this. Attached is my rpp
Attachments
mplayrpp.rar
(8.2 KiB) Downloaded 89 times
Mplay
Member
Member
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:25 am
Location: Willemstad, Curaçao

Re: Small automation issue

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Sep 16, 2010 4:13 pm

Thanks. I just played the project and it's all OK here. Do I need to follow some specific steps to reproduce it or do you just play it and points appear all of a sudden?
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Small automation issue

Postby Mplay » Thu Sep 16, 2010 4:39 pm

All I do is press play, and the points start dancing. I'm into Electronic dance Music, but not like this :). If anyone has an idea how I can solve this, I'm all ears.
thank for trying Mercado,

Mplay
Mplay
Member
Member
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:25 am
Location: Willemstad, Curaçao

Re: Small automation issue

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Sep 16, 2010 5:46 pm

I've tried several combination of options/preferences and I can't reproduce it yet. I noticed something interesting in your .gif, it only happens when you hover your mouse over the lane and it shows the tooltips, could you please disable all tooltips options in Preferences/Appearance and try again with that demo project?

Thanks.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Small automation issue

Postby Mplay » Thu Sep 16, 2010 6:15 pm

I'll try tomorrow morning, I hadn't thought my curser could be causing this, but I think you might be onto something.
Mplay
Member
Member
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:25 am
Location: Willemstad, Curaçao

Re: Small automation issue

Postby Mplay » Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:43 pm

oops, I was running 3.66, turns out problem was already fixed. Sorry for eating your time
Mplay
Member
Member
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:25 am
Location: Willemstad, Curaçao


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests