Login

Transient loss

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: Transient loss

Postby RJHollins » Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:46 am

enriquesilveti wrote:
as an aside ... I really miss NOT being able to use my NAT app that came with NEBULA. Ever since the last upgrade [to Server], my NAT app has several issues ...
like crashing, or when I get it to run, the main window
cannot be expanded [dual screen setup] so that I can
navigate the way I used to. Hope 'G' gets a fix out
for this SOON!


No NAT Crash here, W7 SP1 x64! NAT from Nebula3 PRO and Server are almost the same. NAT is a stand alone portable app. Upload your NAT folder and send me an MP with the URL and I'll try it.


Sorry to interupt, but, referring to my earlier post to Enrique ...

The NAT files you returned to me did not make a difference ... same crash IF a Nebula instance is not 1st loaded before moving the main NAT window. Also, NAT still does not expand across dual monitor display.

I recall a 'graphics engine' change made awhile back ... this was the start of thie problem. Prior to that, NAT worked fine ... no crash, expanded display.

Win XP-32 Pro, SP3, latest nVidia drivers.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2630
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Transient loss

Postby enriquesilveti » Fri Jul 06, 2012 12:02 pm

There is a issue into last NAT/Nebula when you load Nebula into NAT, sometimes does not load, some times load. But not crash or GUI issues in dual monitor setup. Seems to me related to WXP x86. We will check ASAP.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Transient loss

Postby everbeatz » Sun Jul 08, 2012 11:53 am

nevermind...found it....
everbeatz
User Level VII
User Level VII
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: Transient loss

Postby tbentley » Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:48 pm

Does anybody have a guide for setting this up?
tbentley
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 8:17 am

Re: Transient loss

Postby david1103 » Wed Aug 29, 2012 5:13 pm

i am going to make a proper video tutorial... hold on... coming soon! :D
User avatar
david1103
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:26 am

Re: Transient loss

Postby Nooorway » Wed Aug 29, 2012 10:48 pm

Don't want to start a new tread but what does the <EXPORTAUDIOQUALITY> 1 </EXPORTAUDIOQUALITY> in 'Nebula3 Reverb.xml' do?
I am not asking about the <FIXEDQUALITY> 0 </FIXEDQUALITY> parameter which should not be touched ever.
Nooorway
User Level II
User Level II
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:20 am

Re: Transient loss

Postby SWAN » Thu Aug 30, 2012 1:50 am

david1103 wrote:i am going to make a proper video tutorial... hold on... coming soon! :D


great!
Mac Mini i7 quad 2.6

Logic X
Live 9
Reaper
SWAN
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 775
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 11:16 pm

Re: Transient loss

Postby Melon_Jack » Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:46 pm

Tryed switching to TIMED and start hear a LowFreq loss O___o Hi-s become more subtle, but low are smaller.. =((( Someone with the same problem?
Sorry for my bad english =))
User avatar
Melon_Jack
Member
Member
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 12:55 am

Re: Transient loss

Postby dpclarkson » Tue Mar 12, 2013 8:04 pm

Melon_Jack, that's probably due to the shorter
kernels lengths when switching to TIMED.
You can edit the kernel lengths in the XML.
I also had this with R2R, and I got the best results
with low frequency response when switching to SPLIT/HYBRID.
dpclarkson
Member
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:53 am

Re: Transient loss

Postby Melon_Jack » Wed Mar 13, 2013 7:45 am

I'm afraid, if i set kernel lenght to 100 my mac will burn)))) BTW, i'm finded tutorial, how to set max kernel lenght to 100, but it doesn't work somehow. I'll try it one more time..
Sorry for my bad english =))
User avatar
Melon_Jack
Member
Member
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 12:55 am

PreviousNext

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests