Login

Weird issue....

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Weird issue....

Postby richie43 » Thu Feb 23, 2012 6:21 pm

I just fired up reaper 64bit, started to load a project that is full of Nebula, and got the "plugin not available, will save configurations....etc" message. Nebula 64bit was not available. I have never had this issue. I tried Reaper 32bit, and Nebula loaded fine. I tried re-running my license file, but that did nothing. So.... I completely uninstalled and reinstalled from scratch, did the updates, ran the license file, and now it seems to work again. So my issue is basically resolved, but I DON'T know what caused it. I am a bit nervous.... Anyone else have this happen? Anyone know what could have been the problem, something to look out for?
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4847
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: Weird issue....

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:00 pm

REAPER does that sometimes, I haven't found a way to reproduce it 100% but yeah, it's happened here as well. It's not only Nebula, by the way, it happens with any plug-in.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Weird issue....

Postby richie43 » Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:17 pm

Mercado_Negro wrote:REAPER does that sometimes, I haven't found a way to reproduce it 100% but yeah, it's happened here as well. It's not only Nebula, by the way, it happens with any plug-in.


Reaper? Really? I hardly ever have issue with the most amazing DAW.... I was worried that it was some hardware issue, like a failing HD where my samples are, or some Windoze glitch, but if that were the case, the 32bit Nebula would have acted up too. Thanks Mercado for hopefully alleviating some stress :shock:
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4847
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: Weird issue....

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:28 pm

Happens to me sometimes ago with x64 version. There is a way to reset the VST list in Reaper?
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Weird issue....

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:30 pm

enriquesilveti wrote:Happens to me sometimes ago with x64 version. There is a way to reset the VST list in Reaper?


Yes. Go to Options/Preferences/Plug-ins/VST and click on Clear cache/re-scan.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Weird issue....

Postby richie43 » Thu Feb 23, 2012 10:40 pm

That didn't resolve it for me. I had to reinstall, as I said in my first post. I was getting worried that I would be forced to use 32bit again..... :shock:
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4847
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: Weird issue....

Postby enriquesilveti » Fri Feb 24, 2012 6:27 pm

Can you request Reaper for support? We can exchange NFR licenses in order to bug hunting. PM me if you need me AA email. Reaper is our reference test VST host.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Weird issue....

Postby richie43 » Fri Feb 24, 2012 6:52 pm

enriquesilveti wrote:Can you request Reaper for support? We can exchange NFR licenses in order to bug hunting. PM me if you need me AA email. Reaper is our reference test VST host.


Hey Enrique. I'm not sure who you are talking to now, but if it is me, I'm not sure what you are asking of me. If you need contact with Reaper, you should do so directly since you know what to ask for (eliminate the middle-man!). Cheers.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/
richie43
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 4847
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests