Login

Nebula Reverb Instance ???

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Nebula Reverb Instance ???

Postby MHProd » Wed Aug 25, 2010 11:43 pm

Just trying out the Nebula 3 Free in ProTools. It works but I can't open more than 1 instance with the AlexB VBC demo. It seems to be too intense on the CPU. I read that opening a Nebula Reverb instead of standard will make the CPU much more efficient. However, I have no idea how to use the Reverb Instance... (sorry I'm new...). Can you guys help ?

Also, GHOST should be on yes or no ?
MHProd
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 7:16 am

Re: Nebula Reverb Instance ???

Postby MHProd » Thu Aug 26, 2010 7:05 am

anyone??
MHProd
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 7:16 am

Re: Nebula Reverb Instance ???

Postby enriquesilveti » Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:08 pm

Hello MHProd. Please, could you post here your audio computer aspects and which emulation preset are you loading.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Nebula Reverb Instance ???

Postby MHProd » Fri Aug 27, 2010 1:08 am

WinXP, 2x Dual Core 2.4Ghz, 3Gb Ram, ProTools.

Loaded the AlexB VBC Demo which works but if I try to use more than one, my CPU can't follow. AlexB recommends to Nebula3Corell 'Reverb' instance. I'm just not sure what that means.
MHProd
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 7:16 am

Re: Nebula Reverb Instance ???

Postby Mimi » Fri Aug 27, 2010 4:33 am

The protools is not the most appropriate for the nebula,I have version nebula3pro.
I'm in love by nebula3pro with AlexB,Library neve1073,and library FETQ neve1073.
I bought and I mixed my music at work, my samba band loved the final result.
Recorded in protools consolidate, exporting to samplitude10pro the sound is identical to protools ...
In my private studio,I have a digi003mixer And use the winxp32bits sp3,fxp2.11.
nebula is the best tool I've ever used,and I say more if forget the protools to mix,will discover the real quality.
This download link:http://www.4shared.com/audio/PI3Rn059/Mente_solta_-_Deixa_o_sonho_no.html
I only use protools to travel between studios,To mix, and now with nebula3 pro bundler,only samplitude.
The nebula and FXP2.11 + protools for now on winxp sp3 32bit, goes wrong.
Because of digidesingn that does not make a compatible softwar.
I use protools, the years.
with samplitude and nebula,protools want to go to hell.
I purchased did not know the error that nebula and protoolsLE 8:04.
But I did not regretted EUR 119, paid joyfully.
I'm living a fairy tale in the world of plugins.
Take it from me, mix with other software.
Protools is for transitioning service.
But do not worry nebula Family is working to leave it better
and compatible as possible.
It's worth, I'm happy.
And I have protools, but knows that not even care for him.
A Kissy!
Mimi (Miriam Marcelo)
The women's team record of production in Brazil. :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
User avatar
Mimi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Nebula Reverb Instance ???

Postby Mimi » Fri Aug 27, 2010 8:18 am

First-hand news ... RS
Recently formatted my pc,installed protools8.04, nebula3pro.
Not installed,waves plugins and S****x oxford.
installed korg,colosso,pro53,and two virtual instruments.
everyone already RTAS and VSTI,factory.
Installed samplitude10pro and cubaseLE4.
The Single plugin that converted for RTAS,was nebula3.
And guess, running perfectly.
ran 10 in my protools8.04.
He did not give any error,I mixed 3 songs,and all is well.
perhaps nebula,Not rotate with other plugins.
only psp consoleQ,is installed,in my protools.
I do not know till when will work,I'm afraid of bugs.
I'm working with protools + nebula.
I do not know what happened.
But waves plugins, and other VST.
I will not use in protools,Does Fxp2.11,seems not to access many
VST to RTAS transform into.
I do not have many VST, only nebula3.
It's hard to know what happened.
Anyone with this problem,do a test,Clean Pc.
Do not use waves, do not use anything,convert nebula3 with FXP2.11 VSTTORTAS.
Maybe that ...Because it worked.
apart from the machine have been lighter,Not heavy.
use their VSTs in Cubase or other,even because,Protools MIDI,It is the city without a church.
Very Bad.
I am a pianist and keyboardist,and believe me, I know what I mean.
Well, there is my story with nebula3.
Everything running.
continue testing,to make sure.
more running and I'll mix a band now.
Thanks and a kiss.
Mimi (Miriam marcelo)
The women's team record of production in Brazil. :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
User avatar
Mimi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Nebula Reverb Instance ???

Postby enriquesilveti » Fri Aug 27, 2010 1:10 pm

WinXP, 2x Dual Core 2.4Ghz, 3Gb Ram, ProTools.


Quite old/bad for signal modeling plug-ins (Nebula)

Loaded the AlexB VBC Demo which works but if I try to use more than one, my CPU can't follow. AlexB recommends to Nebula3Corell 'Reverb' instance. I'm just not sure what that means.


I could mot find AlexB VBC Demo, is Vintage Blue Console PRO? So I use Vintage Black eQ PRO DEMO with last Nebula3 FREE (reverb version) for test.

I can run x16 VBeQ DEMO MF in a PC with intel a Quad Core Q9400 and 4 GB RAM with Samplitude 10 SE. WXP PRO SP2.

As you can see in my SS we have PT LE 8 but with almost no use with Nebula due PT LE does not have automatic latency compensation (you should do manually or use ATA plugin).

There is to version of Nebula normal and reverb, Nebula Reverb version can play long kernels and big emulation preset but use a long buffer for do it. Nebula (non reverb version) is a almost real time processor but you should buy a Quad Core or I7 CPU in order to run a lot of instances.

Nebula3 PRO, Nebula3 FREE and Aqua FXs use a audio engine called COREII and have better performance compared with COREI audio engine that is inside Nebula2 and Nebula3.

For minimize the latency problem in PT LE and use a lot of Nebula instances you can decrease the DSP BUFFER value from 8192 to 4096 or 2048. Use task manager to find the right value between CPU usage vs plug-in time latency.
Attachments
Performance01.jpg
Performance01.jpg (512.67 KiB) Viewed 1327 times
Performance02.jpg
Performance02.jpg (417.32 KiB) Viewed 1327 times
Performance03.jpg
Performance03.jpg (549.05 KiB) Viewed 1327 times
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Nebula Reverb Instance ???

Postby Mimi » Fri Aug 27, 2010 6:14 pm

better now,was using yesterday smoothly.
Not installed waves plugins and S****x oxford,nebula ran without problems.
Apparently, I have the impression that there was an incompatibility with some plugin.
I installed my virtual synts all RTAS.
vst plugin I now use is the nebula.
And the installed plugins in protools are manufactured by digidesingn.
already included in protools.
Nebula with no need to have waves "weak"plugins.
If someone go through it I think I should do what I did,I have nothing only nebula.
And my virtual instruments, RTAS,None VSTI.
wave plugins let the pc slower,and nebula need the processor.
do not really know what happened,is a mystery.
remembering that this can be a matter of clarification.
because who uses protools,loves to collect plugins,that time nor use.
Protools and many plugins,is not a very good mix.
thanks again.
A kiss the family nebula.

MIMI(miriam marcelo)
The women's team record of production in Brazil. :lol: :lol: :lol:
User avatar
Mimi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Nebula Reverb Instance ???

Postby Mimi » Fri Aug 27, 2010 6:27 pm

I run 20 nebulas3pro,and spare me a 30%cpu.
I have a core2duo 3.0 Mhz,with 6 megas cache.
4 gigas ram kingstone,I think I should buy the nebula pro, is lighter. :lol: :lol: :lol:
User avatar
Mimi
Member
Member
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 11:41 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Nebula Reverb Instance ???

Postby MHProd » Sat Aug 28, 2010 1:00 pm

Thanks Enrique.

Found the Neb Reverb, I didn't wrap it, thats why I didnt see it in PT...

I bought the Nebula3PRO and the official versions of AlexB (VBC and 73EQ), I'll see how they work, although I work in 96K so it will definitely not be easy for my PC...
MHProd
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 7:16 am


Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests