Login

Reaper Crash (With Pic)

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Reaper Crash (With Pic)

Postby scooter » Wed Aug 25, 2010 4:25 am

See Photo
Reaper keeps crashing when I load another Nebula3 Reverb.
I rescanned plugins path and Reaper is now hanging when it gets to Nebula3 Reverb.dll
NOt even Uninstall and reinstall fixes. Tries 413 and 412 updates and both do the same thing
Weird!

WinXP Pro SP3
i7 920 CPU
3.5gb memory
UAD2 & UAD1
MR816x FW interface

ANy help would be great!

Thanks
Attachments
Reaper Crash loading Nebula Reverb.JPG
Reaper Crash loading Nebula Reverb.JPG (217.01 KiB) Viewed 1501 times
-Scott
User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: Reaper Crash (With Pic)

Postby RJHollins » Wed Aug 25, 2010 4:57 am

my guess ...

you're closing in on a 32-bit memory limit.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]
RJHollins
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2631
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Reaper Crash (With Pic)

Postby Mercado_Negro » Wed Aug 25, 2010 5:29 am

RJHollins wrote:my guess ...

you're closing in on a 32-bit memory limit.



Yep, I think you're just running out of RAM. 1.6 GB is very close to the limit.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Reaper Crash (With Pic)

Postby enriquesilveti » Wed Aug 25, 2010 10:21 am

scooter wrote:WinXP Pro SP3
i7 920 CPU
3.5gb memory
UAD2 & UAD1
MR816x FW interface
Thanks


Hello scooter. Report your crash through this > Acustica Audio crash or bug report: http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
RME UFX | PS Lyra2 | SD USBPre2
VM U15 | VM W10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: Reaper Crash (With Pic)

Postby scooter » Thu Aug 26, 2010 2:42 am

Really?

Out of memory?
I used Reaper x86 version in WIN 7 64bit and this doesn't happen happen! Weird :?

I think it might be faulty ram or the mobo.

See here:(I posted this thread last week concerning Windows showing 6gb of memory, but saying 2gb are usable)
http://www.gearslutz.com/board/music-computers/520449-anyone-ever-seen.html
-Scott
User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: Reaper Crash (With Pic)

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Aug 26, 2010 2:55 am

It's OK, Reaper x86 will see all your RAM in Win 7 64 but not in XP32.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Reaper Crash (With Pic)

Postby scooter » Thu Aug 26, 2010 3:29 am

Some good info here about the error code I'm getting
http://www.0xc0000005.com/
-Scott
User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: Reaper Crash (With Pic)

Postby Mercado_Negro » Thu Aug 26, 2010 3:36 am

Please don't bother, it's a memory issue :)

Reaper 32-bits can see up to 4 GB in Win 7 64-bits
Reaper 32-bits can see up to 2 GB in XP 32-bits
Reaper 64-bits can see all your available RAM in Win 7 64-bits

I wouldn't install that (looks fishy), please trust me :)

Cheers.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit
User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1353
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Reaper Crash (With Pic)

Postby scooter » Thu Aug 26, 2010 4:00 am

Mercado_Negro wrote:Please don't bother, it's a memory issue :)

Reaper 32-bits can see up to 4 GB in Win 7 64-bits
Reaper 32-bits can see up to 2 GB in XP 32-bits
Reaper 64-bits can see all your available RAM in Win 7 64-bits

I wouldn't install that (looks fishy), please trust me :)

Cheers.

Thanks!
Oh man! And here I thought I was going to get better performance by going back to "rock solid" XP!

Yeah, I have no plans on installing that stuff. Just thought it was interesting to see what that error message brought up

Did you happen to take a look at that thread on GS I posted?
Slots 2 and 3 on my board no longer use my memory.
-Scott
User avatar
scooter
Member
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 8:24 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah

Re: Reaper Crash (With Pic)

Postby Prefect_X » Thu Aug 26, 2010 7:50 am

You WILL get rock-solid performance going back to Windows XP -- it just has to be the 64bit edition. ;)

I've been using XP Pro x64 SP2 for years after running out of RAM while playing Supreme Commander, but never since. I regularly chew up 4 to 6 Gig of RAM on projects in Reaper 64bit without any glitches, but to get even MORE performance out of your machine, you could move the OS, programs, DLL's and your swap file to a SSD. You will be amazed at the difference in response time. :idea:

Also, if your using a lot of sample-based VSTi's (but as long as you are NOT using the E-MU Emulator-X3 sampler) you could migrate your samples to a standard HDD RAID-0 array, too. It's easy and cheap to do. Just don't keep your projects on a RAID-0 array unless you do backups daily, because recovering files from a broken array will either be painful and time-consuming, or expensive -- depending on your experience level.

- Dale L
((Rig)): 3.0Ghz Phenom 940 Quad, 8Gb RAM, EMU 1616m PCIe & Roland VG-99.
((Soft Tools)): WinXP64, ReNoise, Reaper, Emulator-X3, EWQL Composers Collection, Addictive Drums, NI KORE-2 & Komplete-6.
User avatar
Prefect_X
User Level 0
User Level 0
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 1:35 pm
Location: Wellington NSW (Australia)

Next

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests