Login

No Documentation included for Nebula Server/upgrades?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support

Re: No Documentation included for Nebula Server/upgrades?

Postby FrankydT » Sat Feb 11, 2012 4:34 pm

Strange. I've Nebula Server too. But I use it only as client, one computer only, Mac Pro 2008. I remember that Giancarlo said that the Server component has a 'bottleneck' or something like that on MacOS.
But it never freezes with me, even with Logic bridge.
In MAST page, I've tweaked:
DSPBUFFER: 8192 (Don't worry, Logic compensate for it)
LFREQD: 6000 (if you increase DSPBUFFER then you'll see it reduced in MAST after reload, you must tweak it the xml file)
RATE CNV: 9000 (Before the last update it was much more, a problem handling 48Khz presets, I work 96Khz)
If that's not sufficient you can reduce KERNELS
Another way is: (I don't remember if it's in MAST or not)
ECONO = all Kernels runs throught FREQD = Less CPU usage. If you see ECONO you are in NORMAL and if you see NORMAL you are in ECONO.
About the optimization-multithreading capability suppression, don't ask about it. Nebula jokes.
Hope it helps. Good Luck, dpclarckson
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: No Documentation included for Nebula Server/upgrades?

Postby dpclarkson » Sat Feb 11, 2012 11:09 pm

Thanks for the tips, FrankydT!

So now I've tried to set up a remote server connection
between my mac (client) and an older PC (slave).
I can get to make the PC the master/client and the mac slave,
but strangely enough not the other way round?!
I don't know if this has to do with the dreaded Win7 'Fort-Knox' security; I have turned off my firewall, the server program is allowed to make connections, checked the IP on the network center, nothing works to get the mac to work as the client.
Is there a step-by-step procedure to let the PC be the server
and the mac the client?
I know it can be done, but I'm a Windows-retard! :oops:
dpclarkson
Member
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:53 am

Re: No Documentation included for Nebula Server/upgrades?

Postby FrankydT » Sun Feb 12, 2012 4:17 pm

Sorry, but me too!!! :oops: :lol:
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: No Documentation included for Nebula Server/upgrades?

Postby giancarlo » Sun Feb 12, 2012 10:38 pm

dpclarkson wrote:
simply ask for a refund and am sure they will comply


@greekpeet, I'm not going to ask for a refund, I just want it to be
stable. Although there will be some tweaking involved, but that
doesn't bother me.

Giancarlo, the RAM-sharing works as expected, and programs load
lightning fast! I don't know how, but it does.
I've also tried wrapping the vst to au, but it causes the window frame to 'break' when moving it across the screen.

just run nebula ad usually and it saves a lot of ram


Does that mean that I don't need the localserver to run and still
have the RAM-sharing within Logic in 32bit mode? :?

However, cpu is way higher than the Pro version, and the plugin crashes randomly when double-clicking/opening a plugin window
in Logic 9.1.4.
Maybe it's Logic related, or the combination, I don't know.

If there are system/XML-tweaks for the server version, please let
me know.
I'm running a 2008 8core Mac, OSX 10.6.7

Also to notice, the latest OSX-release doesn't save the XML when
the parameter in the MAST-page is set from 'simple' to 'guru'.
I had to change the XML manually.

The only thing that frustrates me, is the higher cpu-load and
the crashing/hanging of the plugin window in Logic 9.1.4.
Sometimes it crashes in Reaper also, when switching within a plugin-chain.
So let's get this thing stable.


yes just load nebula as usually, it saves ram. Crashes are maybe caused by lacking of ram for 32 bits applications like nebula. How much ram are you using? in windows 32 bit the bottleneck is around 1.2 gigabytes
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 9196
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: No Documentation included for Nebula Server/upgrades?

Postby enriquesilveti » Mon Feb 13, 2012 4:50 pm

Replay for dpclarkson posts.

Does that mean that I don't need the localserver to run and still have the RAM-sharing within Logic in 32bit mode?


The Nebula tip of the month (#26 - September 2011)
Understanding differences in Nebula audio core engines
http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic

Nebula3 Server
Audio engine: CORE3 (cached vectorial engine, shared memory optimizations)
CPU optimizations: SSE2, IPP5, IPP7 and CUDA

Nebula3 PRO
Audio engine: COREII (cached vectorial engine)
CPU optimizations: SSE2, IPP5, IPP7 and CUDA

Shared memory optimizations works in Nebula Client and in Nebula Server and is not related with Architecture, OS platform or plug-in platform is related with a Audio Engine, CORE3. IPP7 does not works in OSX yet due an Intel OSX issues related. Lasted version PC/MAC has VSTGUI 4.0 and seems to have some issues in OSX.

Also to notice, the latest OSX-release doesn't save the XML when the parameter in the MAST-page is set from 'simple' to 'guru'. I had to change the XML manually.


You should change from Simple to Guru, click on SAVE and restart Nebula. Let me know if works.

However, cpu is way higher than the Pro version, and the plugin crashes randomly when double-clicking/opening a plugin window in Logic 9.1.4. Maybe it's Logic related, or the combination, I don't know.


Seems to be a RAM related issue. You should enable LOG mode in order to debug it. Acustica Audio crash or bug report: http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic

In Logic, I get a lot of freezes/crashes when opening a plugin-window, Reaper doesn't (well, not yet!).


Same than before. You should send us the Nebula LOG file. You can create a small and simple project with sine test signal and send us to test in here or thru beta testers.

I don't know if this has to do with the dreaded Win7 'Fort-Knox' security; I have turned off my firewall, the server program is allowed to make connections, checked the IP on the network center, nothing works to get the mac to work as the client.


Quite strange. Server/Client just need to have the same IP address/port value to work. Did you ping from client (MAC) to server (PC)?

Is there a step-by-step procedure to let the PC be the server and the mac the client? I know it can be done, but I'm a Windows-retard!


No, just install Nebula3 Server bundle in both and use the same IP address/port value. Are you sure that PC firewall is turned off?
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SDD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SDD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U15 | VM Win10 | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX5 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5
User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
 
Posts: 2663
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires

Re: No Documentation included for Nebula Server/upgrades?

Postby dpclarkson » Mon Feb 13, 2012 7:47 pm

Well, the client (osx) and server (pc) is working!
I tested it on a crappy old pc with a 10/100 built in
network card, so after inserting 2 instances of
R2R at 10 kernels, the poor little pc choked instantly.
But I know how to set it up now, so nice to know
for future purchase.
dpclarkson
Member
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:53 am

Re: No Documentation included for Nebula Server/upgrades?

Postby fpoitevin » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:52 am

Hi there,
First post for me. Mac user (Mac pro 2008 10.6.8). I've used Nebula Pro for a while now without major problem. To optimize my setup, I decided to try to switch to Server (I wanted to try CUDA, but my Mac Pro has an AMD...). I installed the free version on my Macbook (10.6.8, DP 7.24, 3 Gb) just to see how it works on one machine (client and server on the MacBook). I experience the same problem than dpclarkson. That is : huge amount of CPU usage for just 3 instances (in Digital Performer 7.24) and I can't save the settings in the MAST page. I modify the DSP BUFFER, I click SAVE, close and reload a Nebula instance : no change...
Thank you guys for the time you spend to help others. I'm not a programmer and it's sometimes difficult to understand all this stuff...
fpoitevin
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 9:48 pm
Location: Grenoble, France

Previous

Return to Working with Nebula

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests